Inc. v. Fedders Corp., 452 A.2d 236, 237 (Pa. Super. 1982). “Jurisdiction
[…] See Appellant’s Brief at 1 (Statement
of Jurisdiction). Appellant is incorrect; this Court does not have original
jurisdiction. The provision Appellant cites reads:
The Superior Court shall have no original jurisdiction, except in
cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior
jurisdiction where such relief is ancillary to matters within its
appellate jurisdiction, and except that it, or any judge thereof,
shall have full power and authority when and as often as there
may be occasion, to issue writs of habeas corpus under like
conditions returnable to the said court.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 741.
Section 741 is not applicable. To the contrary, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762
states:
(a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), the
Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of
appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the
following cases:
***
(4) Local government civil and criminal matters.--
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762(a)(4) (emphasis added).
Furthermore, Section 742 dictates that the “Superior Court shall have
exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of
-2-
J-S63019-19
common pleas except” those “within the exclusive jurisdiction of the . .
. Commonwealth Court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742 (emphasis added). The
Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania has “exclusive jurisdiction of appeals