in the Interest of A.A.C., A.E.C, E.S.C. AKA E.C., Jr., Children
[…] See In re T.N.F., 205 S.W.3d 625, 629 (Tex. App.—Waco 2006, pet. denied). Further, due to the significant collateral consequences of terminating parental rights under section 161.001(b)(1)(D) or (E),2 “[a]llowing section 161.001(b)(1)(D) or (E) findings to go unreviewed on appeal when the parent has presented the issue to the court thus violates the parent’s due process and due course of law rights.” In re N.G., 577 S.W.3d 230, 237 (Tex. 2019). Thus, when as here a parent challenges predicate termination grounds under either subsection 161.001(b)(1)(D) or (E), or both of those subsections, we must address and detail 2 Section 161.001(b)(1)(M) provides that parental rights may be terminated if clear and convincing evidence supports that the parent “had his or her parent-child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions of the law of another state.” Id. § 161.001(b)(1)(M). Thus, when parental rights have been terminated for endangerment under either section 161.001(b)(1)(D) or (E), that ground becomes a basis to terminate that parent’s rights to other children. 10 our analysis under one of those subsections. See id.