Nathaniel Showalter v. J.T. Binion, Superintendent
[…] On appeal, petitioner raises a single assignment of error: his trial counsel was ineffective
in failing to object when the circuit court’s instruction on the offense of bank robbery did not
include the element of “the use of a dangerous weapon.” See W.Va. Code § 61-2-12(c). 2 In
Syllabus Point 5 of State v. Miller, 194 W. Va. 3, 459 S.E.2d 114 (1995), we held:

              In the West Virginia courts, claims of ineffective assistance of counsel are
       to be governed by the two-pronged test established in Strickland v. Washington,

       2
           West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(c) provides, in full:

                 If any person: (1) By force and violence, or by putting in fear,
                 feloniously takes, or feloniously attempts to take, from the person or
                 presence of another any property or money or any other thing of
                 value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management or
                 possession of, any bank, he shall be guilty of a felony and, upon
                 conviction, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than ten nor
                 more than twenty years; and (2) if any person in committing, or in
                 attempting to commit, any offense defined in the preceding clause
                 (1) of this subsection, assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the
                 life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device,
                 disabling chemical substance or an electronic shock device, he shall
                 be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in the
                 penitentiary not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years.

                                                   4
       466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984): (1) Counsel’s performance
       was deficient under an objective standard of reasonableness; and (2) there is a