Michael Thomas Goodwin v. Iowa District Court for Davis County
[…] The court also explicitly stated it “considered the factors set forth in State 20 v. Roby” in reaching its sentencing determination. We determine that Goodwin received the requisite individualized sentencing hearing, which satisfied the constitutional requirement from article I, section 17 of the Iowa Constitution. The district court also had the statutory authority to impose this sentence. Goodwin was convicted of second-degree murder. The maximum sentence for an adult individual convicted of second-degree murder is fifty years. Iowa Code § 707.3(2) (2016). Under section 902.12(1), thirty-five of those fifty years must be served before the individual is eligible for parole or work release. Id. § 902.12(1). Section 901.5(14) allows the court to “suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any mandatory minimum sentence” when sentencing juveniles. Id. § 901.5(14). The district court sentenced Goodwin to a minimum of twenty years of imprisonment before parole eligibility and a fifty-year maximum for his crime of second-degree murder.