our decision in State v. Roby, 897 N.W.2d 127, 145–47 (Iowa 2017), which
[…] The court also explicitly stated it “considered the factors set forth in State
20
v. Roby” in reaching its sentencing determination. We determine that
Goodwin received the requisite individualized sentencing hearing, which
satisfied the constitutional requirement from article I, section 17 of the
Iowa Constitution.
The district court also had the statutory authority to impose this
sentence. Goodwin was convicted of second-degree murder. The
maximum sentence for an adult individual convicted of second-degree
murder is fifty years. Iowa Code § 707.3(2) (2016). Under section
902.12(1), thirty-five of those fifty years must be served before the
individual is eligible for parole or work release. Id. § 902.12(1). Section
901.5(14) allows the court to “suspend the sentence in whole or in part,
including any mandatory minimum sentence” when sentencing juveniles.
Id. § 901.5(14). The district court sentenced Goodwin to a minimum of
twenty years of imprisonment before parole eligibility and a fifty-year
maximum for his crime of second-degree murder. The court had the