David H. Arrington Oil and Gas Operating, LLC Midland-Petro D.C. Partners, LLC Permian Deep Rock Drilling, LLC And David H. Arrington v. M. Scott Wilshusen
[…] Gen. Laws 2499–2500. 2 When the appeal was docketed in this court on October 22, 2019, the clerk of this court sent a letter to the parties. In the October 22 letter, we informed the parties: The hearing on Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss was heard on September 20, 2019. Therefore, the Motion to Dismiss is denied by operation of law on October 21, 2019. Texas Citizens Participation Act, Section 27.005(a) provides: “The court must rule under Section 27.003 not later than the 30th day following the date of the hearing on the motion.” Section 27.008(a) provides: “If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.” On December 9, 2019, Appellants filed a response to this court’s October 22 letter. In their response, Appellants first assert that the trial court’s September 27 letter is a “ruling . . . sufficient under section 27.008 to keep a denial by operation of law from occurring.”