JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 22188 vs. SEX
[…] I agree with the majority
opinion, including its holding that the hearing examiner erred
in assigning full aggravating weight to the statutory high risk
factor known as "factor 2" (repetitive and compulsive behavior).
See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1) (a) (ii). I write separately to
state my view that there is at least serious doubt whether, on
remand, the hearing examiner could assign any weight to factor 2
on this administrative record.
Under the express terms of the statute, factor 2 applies
only where the offending behavior is both repetitive and
compulsive. See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1) (a) (ii) (factor 2
applies where "the sex offender's conduct is characterized by
repetitive and compulsive behavior"). Because the plaintiff had
committed two sex offenses, his offending was -- by definition
-- repetitive. However, the Sex Offender Registry Board (board)
did not marshal evidence to demonstrate that the plaintiff's
conduct also was compulsive, that is, driven by psychological
compulsions.