State of Maine v. Brandon J. Coleman
[…] In its instructions, the court told the
jury that the State was required to prove “serious bodily injury.” This statement was incorrect
because the State was required to prove only a certain type of “bodily injury” for each charge. The
substance of the pertinent instruction, however, correctly described the nature of the injury that
14

relevant to this case includes the entirety of “serious bodily injury” as the

Legislature has defined it.7

         [¶24] “Bodily injury” is statutorily defined as “physical pain, physical

illness or any impairment of physical condition.” 17-A M.R.S. § 2(5) (2018). As

part of its instructions describing the elements of aggravated assault as defined

in section 208(1)(A-1), the court told the jury that the State was required to

prove, among other things, “serious bodily injury . . . where the bodily injury

caused serious permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of

the function of any bodily member or organ.” The court then went on to explain

certain terms included in its overarching definition. As part of that elaboration,

the court stated, “[S]erious bodily injury is defined in our law as physical pain

or physical illness or any impairment of physical condition that causes serious