State of Maine v. Brandon J. Coleman
[…] [¶30] Lastly, with respect to the aggravated assault charge based on

section 208(1)(A-1), Coleman asserts that the evidence was insufficient to

support the jury’s determination that the child’s injuries are permanent. See

17-A M.R.S. § 208(1)(A-1). When examining the sufficiency of the evidence that

led to a guilty verdict, we consider that evidence in the light most favorable to

the State to determine whether the fact-finder could rationally have found each

element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Hall, 2019 ME 126,

¶ 16, 214 A.3d 19.
18

         [¶31]    Section 208(1)(A-1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of

aggravated assault if that person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes

. . . [b]odily injury to another that causes serious, permanent disfigurement or

loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”

Coleman construes this statute such that “permanent” modifies not only

“disfigurement” but also “loss” and “substantial impairment.” This is significant

because, here, there is no evidence that the child’s injuries were disfiguring.