State of Maine v. Brandon J. Coleman
[…] intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes . . . [b]odily injury to another that causes serious,
permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily member or
organ.” 17-A M.R.S. § 208(1)(A-1) (2018).
   2 Section 208(1)(A) provides, “A person is guilty of aggravated assault if that person intentionally,

knowingly or recklessly causes[] [b]odily injury to another that creates a substantial risk of death or
extended convalescence necessary for recovery of physical health.” 17-A M.R.S. § 208(1)(A) (2018).
   3  Section 207(1)(B) provides, “A person is guilty of assault if . . . [t]he person has attained at least
18 years of age and intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person who
is less than 6 years of age.” 17-A M.R.S. § 207(1)(B) (2018).
4

head due to shaking or blunt trauma or both. The State also offered testimony

from the child’s neurologist and radiologist that the injuries were caused by

trauma and were not attributable to natural causes. The neurologist concluded