Commonwealth v. Garcia
[…] are wholly irrelevant to the application of [the rule]; rather,

the elements of the crimes charged are considered objectively,

abstracted from the facts. . . ."    Commonwealth v. Jones, 441

Mass. 73, 76 (2004), quoting Commonwealth v. Jones, 59 Mass.

App. Ct. 157, 162 (2003).

    We turn now to the statutes at issue in the case at bar.

General Laws c. 265, § 13J (b), second par., in relevant part,

provides, "Whoever commits an assault and battery upon a child

and by such assault and battery causes substantial bodily injury

shall be punished."    General Laws c. 265, § 13L, in relevant

part, provides, "Whoever wantonly or recklessly engages in

conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury

or sexual abuse to a child . . . shall be punished."    For

purposes of § 13L, the statute specifies that wanton or reckless

behavior occurs only where a defendant "is aware of and

consciously disregards" the risk at issue.    Id.   The risk must

be "of such nature and degree that disregard of the risk

constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that

a reasonable person would observe in the situation."    Id.
                                                                     26


    Comparing the elements of the two offenses reveals that

each offense requires an element that the other does not.

Section 13J (b), second par., requires both a touching and an