Commonwealth v. Garcia
[…] injury charge, the judge gave the statutory definitions of both
substantial bodily injury and bodily injury and included the
possibility that a blow with a belt to the buttocks caused the
perineal injury. The definition of bodily injury was not
pertinent to the charge and there was no evidence that a belt to
                                                                 14




the buttocks could have caused the perineal injury. These
errors combined to lower the Commonwealth's standard of proof
and undercut a central theory of the defense."

    13   General Laws c. 265, § 13J, provides as follows:

    "(a) For the purposes of this section, the following words
    shall, unless the context indicates otherwise, have the
    following meanings: --

    "'Bodily injury', substantial impairment of the physical
    condition including any burn, fracture of any bone,
    subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, any injury
    which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily
    function or organ including human skin or any physical
    condition which substantially imperils a child's health or
    welfare.

    "'Child', any person under fourteen years of age.

    "'Person having care and custody', a parent, guardian,
    employee of a home or institution or any other person with
    equivalent supervision or care of a child, whether the
    supervision is temporary or permanent.