COMMONWEALTH vs. MATTHEW TRAYLOR.
[…] whom we shall call Rory, 4 sustained his injuries, he was living
with his eighteen month old sister, his mother, his aunt, and
his maternal grandfather. The child's oldest injuries coincided
As noted, on these five indictments, the defendant was also
charged under G. L. c. 265, § 13J(b), first par.; he was not
convicted of commission under this paragraph, which provides:
"Whoever commits an assault and battery upon a child and by
such assault and battery causes bodily injury shall be
punished . . . ."
3
Precise definitions in G. L. c. 265, § 13J(a),
differentiate between infliction of "bodily injury" versus
"substantial bodily injury":
"(a) For the purposes of this section, the following words
shall, unless the context indicates otherwise, have the
following meanings: --
"'Bodily injury,' substantial impairment of the physical
condition including any burn, fracture of any bone,
subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, any injury
which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily
function or organ including human skin or any physical
condition which substantially imperils a child's health or
welfare.
"'Child,' any person under fourteen years of age.
"'Person having care and custody,' a parent, guardian,
employee of a home or institution or any other person with
equivalent supervision or care of a child, whether the
supervision is temporary or permanent.