COMMONWEALTH vs. MATTHEW TRAYLOR.
[…] weapon, for instance, is subject to heightened penalties where
the offense "causes serious bodily injury." G. L. c. 265,
§ 15A (c) (i). Similarly, a defendant who strangles or
suffocates a victim is subject to heightened penalties where
"such strangulation or suffocation causes serious bodily
injury." G. L. c. 265, § 15D, inserted by St. 2014, c. 260,
§ 24. Each of these statutes expressly defines "serious bodily
injury," in terms that resemble the definition of "substantial
bodily injury" in the statute at issue here. Compare G. L.
c. 265, § 13J (a), with G. L. c. 265, § 15A (d) (defining
"serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury which results in a
permanent disfigurement, loss or impairment of a bodily
function, limb or organ, or a substantial risk of death"). See
also G. L. c. 265, § 15D (a). Yet, we have never held that
multiple convictions under either statute may be based on
multiple injuries to a single victim, unless the Commonwealth
proves that each injury resulted from a distinct criminal act.