COMMONWEALTH vs. MATTHEW TRAYLOR.
[…] person." Commonwealth v. Porro, 458 Mass. 526, 529 (2010). Yet
20
we are aware of no instances in which a defendant has been
charged with multiple indictments for reckless assault and
battery simply because the criminal act caused multiple injuries
to the victim. Indeed, when pressed at oral argument, the
Commonwealth was unable to identify any other crime for which
the unit of prosecution is a distinct injury to the victim,
rather than a separate and distinct criminal act.
The Appeals Court determined that the unit of prosecution
under G. L. c. 265, § 13J (b), is "codified" in the statute's
definitions of "bodily injury" and "substantial bodily injury."
Under these definitions, a "bodily injury" is a "substantial
impairment of the physical condition including any burn,
fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal
organ, any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to
any bodily function or organ including human skin or any
physical condition which substantially imperils a child's health
or welfare." G. L. c. 265, § 13J (a). A substantial bodily
injury is a "bodily injury which creates a permanent
disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a function of a
body member, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death." Id.
Again, however, it is common for a criminal statute to