RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were
as a reasonable person would believe them to be;
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of
the crime, does or omits to do anything with the purpose
of causing such result without further conduct on his
part; or
(3) Purposely does or omits to do anything which,
under the circumstances as a reasonable person would
believe them to be, is an act or omission constituting a
substantial step in a course of conduct planned to
culminate in his commission of the crime.
The indictment also charged N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(3) which states "[a]n
actor is guilty of aggravated sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual
penetration with another person [if] . . . [t]he act is committed during the
commission, or attempted commission, whether alone or with one or more other
persons, of . . . kidnapping . . . ."
We first address the elements of kidnapping. Substantial distance for
purposes of N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(b) is something "more than merely incidental to
the underlying crime." State v. Masino, 94 N.J. 436, 447 (1983). However, the
A-4715-18T4
8