RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] State v.
Morrison, 188 N.J. 2, 12 (2006). See also State v. Schenkolewski, 301 N.J.
Super. 115, 137 (App. Div. 1997); State v. Vasky, 218 N.J. Super. 487, 491
(App. Div. 1987). Further, evaluation of an indictment's sufficiency require s
"viewing the evidence and the rational inferences drawn from that evidence, in
the light most favorable to the State," and determining whether "a grand jury
could reasonably believe that a crime occurred and that the defendant committed
it." Morrison, 188 N.J. at 13.
Here, the indictment charged defendant under N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(b)(1),
which states in pertinent part, "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully
removes another . . . a substantial distance from the vicinity where he is found,
A-4715-18T4
7
or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period . . . [t]o facilitate
commission of any crime or flight thereafter[.]"
The indictment also charged defendant under N.J.S.A. 2C:5-1(a), which
defines the elements of criminal attempt to include:
(1) Purposely engages in conduct which would
constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were
as a reasonable person would believe them to be;