Peralta v. Peralta
[…] The court found Father acted unreasonably because he (1) unilaterally renewed the lease on the marital residence to a third party just days before trial and after Mother requested possession of the house, (2) was inflexible in co-parenting, and (3) requested sole legal decision-making and greater parenting time. We review an award of attorneys’ fees for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Williams, 219 Ariz. 546, 548, ¶ 8 (App. 2008). ¶40 Section 25-324(A) authorizes an award of fees after considering the parties’ financial resources and “the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” Father argues that the conduct cited by the superior court does not constitute a “legal minimal change in the balances from the time the petition was filed in August 2016 to the time of trial.