People of Michigan v. Maurice Darnell Johnson
[…] Defendant argues, however, that the trial court erred by increasing his minimum sentence to 65 years because the statute mandates that his minimum sentence be 25 years. We disagree. -2- First, the language in MCL 769.12(1)(a) requires “imprisonment for not less than 25 years.” This means simply that defendant cannot be sentenced to less than 25 years. The statute does not state that defendant may only be sentenced to 25 years’ imprisonment on his minimum. Rather, it requires that defendant’s sentence be, at a bare minimum, 25 years. Second, MCL 750.317, which provides the punishment for second-degree murder, states: “[s]econd degree murder . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, in the discretion of the court trying the same.” Reading MCL 750.317 together with MCL 769.12(1)(a) and MCL 769.34(2)(a), we conclude that the trial court had discretion to sentence defendant, as a fourth-offense habitual offender convicted of second- degree murder, to life imprisonment or any term of years, so long as that term of years was