People of Michigan v. Maurice Darnell Johnson
[…] See Carines, 460 Mich at 763. Reversal is warranted only when the plain error “resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceeding independent of the defendant’s innocence.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). This issue also involves the interpretation and application of statutes, which is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. People v Lee, 489 Mich 289, 295; 803 NW2d 165 (2011). MCL 769.12(1)(a) provides: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. MCL 769.34(2)(a) states: “If a statute mandates a minimum sentence for an individual sentenced to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, the court shall impose sentence in accordance with that statute.”