People of Michigan v. Maurice Darnell Johnson
[…] “A defendant need not take the stand and testify in order to merit an instruction on self-defense.” People v Hoskins, 403 Mich 95, 100; 267 NW2d 417 (1978). A defendant may establish the elements of self-defense by circumstantial evidence. Id. However, a defendant is not entitled to claim self-defense if he was the initial aggressor. People v Guajardo, 300 Mich App 26, 35; 832 NW2d 409 (2013). MCL 780.972(1)(a) provides the elements for the use of deadly force in self-defense: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: -3- (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. In denying defendant’s request for a self-defense jury instruction, the trial court opined that there was no testimony or evidence that indicated that defendant had an honest and reasonable belief that the use of deadly force was necessary. However, our review of the evidence shows that there was evidence supporting such an honest and reasonable belief. The prosecution presented an exhibit from a police officer’s body camera.