[Cite as McNeal v. Durrani, 2019-Ohio-5351.]
[…] 2014.
{¶13} Perhaps anticipating this problem, both plaintiffs try to expand the
statute of repose by relying on Bugh v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab., and Corr., 2019-Ohio-
112, 128 N.E.3d 906 (10th Dist.), to support their proposition that “the trial court
erred by using the surgery date lockstep” in determining that the statute of repose
barred their claims. Instead, they propose that the statute of repose runs from the
date of the “last” act or omission, which they contend was the date that Mr. Arnold
and Mr. McNeal were last seen by Dr. Durrani, thus rendering their initial suits
1 R.C. 2305.16 provides that if a person entitled to bring an action under R.C. 2305.113 “is, at the
time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority * * * the person may bring it within
the respective times limited by [R.C. 2305.113], after the disability is removed.”; See Crissinger v.
Christ Hosp., 2017-Ohio-9256, 106 N.E.3d 798, ¶ 13 (1st Dist.) (noting that the four-year repose
period did not begin to run until the plaintiff’s 18th birthday because R.C. 2305.16 applied).
8