[Cite as Wilson v. Durrani, 2019-Ohio-3880.]
[…] optometric, or chiropractic claim.
(2) If an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic
claim is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the
act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical, dental,
optometric, or chiropractic claim, then, any action upon that claim is
barred.
R.C. 2305.113(C). Under division (D), an additional year to file suit is provided for
those who could not have discovered the injury within three years but discover it in
the fourth year, and those with a foreign object left in their bodies. R.C. 2305.113(D).
{¶18} A medical claim is defined as: “any claim that is asserted in any civil
action against a physician, * * * [or] hospital * * * that arises out of the medical
diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person.” R.C. 2305.113(E)(3). It includes the
following:
(a) Derivative claims for relief that arise from the medical diagnosis,
care, or treatment of a person;
***
8
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
(c) Claims that arise out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of