Wilson v. Durrani (Slip Opinion)
[…] Under the former version of the statute, R.C. 2305.19 would not apply and the plaintiff would have only ten days to recommence the action. Under the current version of the statute, the plaintiff would have one year to recommence. Looking at the current and former versions of R.C. 2305.19 also brings into focus the superficial nature of the majority opinion’s conclusion that because R.C. 2305.19 mentions the “statute of limitations,” it is meant to apply only when the statute of limitations has expired and not when the statute of repose has expired. Majority opinion at ¶ 35. R.C. 2305.19’s reference to the statute of limitations is not meant to limit its application in this way. Rather, the statement that a plaintiff may commence a new action within one year of its failure, “or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later,” indicates only that in those limited circumstances when the time left on the statute of limitations exceeds a year, a plaintiff will have that additional time to recommence the action. It is an expansion of the time to recommence. That’s it. 23 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO statute.