Wilson v. Durrani (Slip Opinion)
[…] Chadwick v. Barba Lou, Inc., 69 Ohio St.2d 222, 232, 431 N.E.2d 660 (1982) (Krupansky, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). {¶ 12} We now turn to the specific statutes applicable here. 4 January Term, 2020 The applicable statutes: R.C. 2305.113(A), 2305.113(C), and 2305.19 {¶ 13} The court of appeals held—and no party disputes—that appellees’ claims constitute “medical claims” as defined in R.C. 2305.113(E)(3). 2019-Ohio- 3880, 145 N.E.3d 1071, ¶ 19. R.C. 2305.113 sets out both a one-year statute of limitations, R.C. 2305.113(A), and a four-year statute of repose, R.C. 2305.113(C), that apply to medical claims in Ohio. {¶ 14} R.C. 2305.113(A) states, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, an action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.” A claim for medical malpractice accrues, and the one-year statute of limitations begins to run, “(a) when the patient discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence should have discovered, the resulting injury, or (b) when the physician-patient relationship for that condition