Wilson v. Durrani (Slip Opinion)
[…] Former R.C. 2305.19(A), G.C. 11233. Notably, the statutory language included the phrase “time limited for the commencement.” This language is nearly identical to language that the majority agrees “reasonably encompasses not only the statute of limitations, but also the statute of repose.” Majority opinion at ¶ 35. R.C. 2305.19(A) now states: In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. 22 January Term, 2020 legislative history shows that the tolling exception based on minority or disability and the extension exception based on delayed discovery both first appeared in the statute in 1995. See former R.C. 2305.11, 1995 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 350, 146 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3867, 3912-3914.