Wilson v. Durrani (Slip Opinion)
[…] Majority opinion at ¶ 30. {¶ 42} There are two problems apparent in this conclusion. First, if the majority is correct that the express exceptions referred to in R.C. 2305.113(C) indicate the legislature’s intent to preclude application of R.C. 2305.19, the saving statute, when the four-year statute of repose has expired, then we would also have to find that the language in R.C. 2305.113(A) similarly precludes application of R.C. 2305.19 after the one-year statute of limitations has expired. R.C. 2305.113(A), which sets forth the general statute of limitations for medical- malpractice claims, states: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.” (Emphases added.)