Wilson v. Durrani (Slip Opinion)
[…] California Pub. Emps.’ Retirement Sys., ___ U.S. at ____, 137 S.Ct. at 2050, 198 L.Ed. 584. The General Assembly did incorporate into R.C. 2305.113(C) two express exceptions. First, the statute of repose is tolled “as to persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as provided in” R.C. 2305.16. Second, R.C. 2305.113(D) extends the four-year repose period for two specific categories of claims: (1) those that accrue in the last year of the repose period, R.C. 2305.113(D)(1), and (2) those based upon a foreign object left in a patient’s body. R.C. 2305.113(D)(2).