Wilson v. Durrani (Slip Opinion)
[…] Appellants do not dispute that the saving statute acts as an exception to a statute-of-limitations defense to appellees’ refiled claims, but they maintain that it does not also serve as an exception to the statute of repose. {¶ 24} This court acknowledged but declined to decide in Antoon whether the saving statute, if properly invoked, may allow the refiling of an action beyond the expiration of the statute of repose. 148 Ohio St.3d 483, 2016-Ohio-7432, 71 N.E.3d 974, at ¶ 30. To answer that question now, we first turn to the language of R.C. 2305.113(C)(1), which clearly and unambiguously states, “No action upon a medical claim * * * shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis for” the claim. R.C. 2305.113(C) “means what it says. If a lawsuit bringing a medical * * * claim is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the basis for the claim, then any action upon that claim is barred.” Antoon, 148 Ohio St.3d 483, 2016-Ohio-7432, 71 N.E.3d 974, at ¶ 23. We must apply clear and unambiguous statutory language as the General Assembly wrote it. Ohio Neighborhood Fin., Inc. v.