Elliot v. Durrani
[…] This further bolsters our conclusion that the General Assembly intended for a defendant’s absence from the state to toll all applicable time limitations, including any applicable statute of repose. {¶32} Furthermore, R.C. 2305.15(A) cannot be read in isolation from the rest of the Revised Code. Rather, the General Assembly’s limitation of actions must be read as a cohesive chapter of the Revised Code. {¶33} Built into the statute of repose is an express exception for legal disabilities under R.C. 2305.16. There are striking similarities between the absent-defendant statute in R.C. 2305.15(A) and the legal-disabilities statute in R.C. 2305.16. R.C. 2305.16 states: Unless otherwise provided in sections * * * 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, * * * is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. *** After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring the action becomes of unsound mind * * *, the time during which the person is of unsound mind and so adjudicated or so confined shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought. 12 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS (Emphasis added.) {¶34} A review of the relevant language shows that both statutes operate to toll the statutory period of limitations. Both statutes refer to these limitation periods as the “period within which the action must be brought.” In addition, both statutes focus on when “the cause of action accrues.”