Elliot v. Durrani
[…] In 2002 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 281 (“S.B. 281”), the General Assembly relocated the medical statute of repose from R.C. 2305.11(B) to R.C. 2305.113(C). Despite other amendments to R.C. 2305.15, the General Assembly maintained that R.C. 2305.15(A) applied to “sections 2305.04 to 2305.14 * * * of the Revised Code”; a range inclusive of the newly-enacted R.C. 2305.113(C). {¶30} In the same bill, the General Assembly amended R.C. 2305.15(B) to expressly include the newly-enacted R.C. 2305.113. The amended version of R.C. 2305.15(B) provides: “When a person is imprisoned for the commission of any offense, the time of the person’s imprisonment shall not be computed as any part of any period of limitation, as provided in section * * * 2305.113 * * * of the Revised Code, within which any person must bring any action against the imprisoned person.” (Emphasis added.)