Elliot v. Durrani
[…] Under this circumstance, “the period of limitation for commencement of the action as provided in [R.C. 2305.113] does not begin to run * * * while the person is so absconded.” {¶16} R.C. 2305.113(C)(1), the medical statute of repose, states, “No action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim.” (Emphasis added.)