Davis v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr.
[…] It concluded that the wrongful-death action asserted medical claims and those claims were barred by Ohio’s four-year medical-malpractice statute of repose. {¶ 45} On appeal, the estate argued that the trial court erred in applying the medical-malpractice statute of repose to bar a wrongful death action filed under R.C. 2125.01. However, the court of appeals looked to the legislature’s concerns about “the distress posed to Ohio’s healthcare industry caused by growing medical-malpractice litigation”—articulated when the General Assembly recodified R.C. 2305.113. Id. at ¶ 21. It also considered the Ohio Supreme Court’s admonition in Antoon, 148 Ohio St.3d 483, 2016-Ohio-7432, 71 N.E.3d 974, at ¶ 19, that “statutes of repose are to be read as enacted” and “[i]f a lawsuit bringing a medical * * * claim is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the basis for the claim, then any action on that claim is barred.” (Emphasis added.) Smith at ¶ 23. It concluded that 23. “wrongful-death actions fall within the scope of ‘any action’ and are subject to the time restraints” of the four-year medical-claim statute of repose.