Davis v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr.
[…] Russell v. Interim Personnel, Inc., 135 Ohio App.3d 301, 304, 733 N.E.2d 1186 (6th Dist.1999); Needham v. Provident Bank, 110 Ohio App.3d 817, 826, 675 N.E.2d 514 (8th Dist.1996), citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 201 (1986). B. The Statutes at Issue {¶ 12} Davis’s complaint alleged claims for medical negligence, loss of consortium, and wrongful death. The statute of limitations for Davis’s claims for medical negligence and loss of consortium is set forth in R.C. 2305.113(A). It provides that “an 6. action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.” Under R.C. 2305.113(B)(1), if, before the expiration of the one-year period, a plaintiff provides the defendant written notice that he is considering bringing an action, he may extend the statute of limitations by 180 days from the time proper notice is given. See Szwarga v. Riverside Methodist Hosp., 2014-Ohio-4943, 23 N.E.3d 260, ¶ 8 (10th Dist.). {¶ 13} R.C. 2305.113(C) sets forth a four-year statute of repose for medical claims. It provides that “[e]xcept as to persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind,” and except as provided in R.C. 2305.113(D), “[n]o action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim.” R.C. 2305.113(C)(1). “If an action upon a medical * * * claim is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim, then, any action upon that claim is barred.” R.C. 2305.113(C)(2).