Davis v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr.
[…] The wrongful-death statute of repose is substantially similar to R.C. 2305.10(C)(1), which states that “no cause of action based 8. on a product liability claim” shall accrue later than ten years after certain events, and subject to certain exceptions. {¶ 15} Finally, for plaintiffs who file a complaint that “fails otherwise than upon the merits,” R.C. 2305.19(A) and R.C. 2125.04 are “saving statutes” that allow plaintiffs to file a new action within one year of that failure otherwise than on the merits. R.C. 2305.19(A), the general saving statute, provides: In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant. R.C. 2125.04, the wrongful-death savings statute, provides: In every civil action for wrongful death that is commenced or attempted to be commenced within the time specified by division (D)(1) or (D)(2)(c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of section 2125.02 of the Revised Code, if a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new civil action for wrongful death within one year after the date of the reversal of the 9. judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period specified by any of those divisions, whichever occurs later. C. Wilson v.