Davis v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr.
[…] Regardless, the result in this case does not depend upon which savings statute applies (although it is clear from the complaint that Davis asserted both medical and wrongful-death claims, so under Eppley, R.C. 2125.04 must apply to the wrongful- death claim). The result depends upon whether the medical-claim statute of repose, R.C. 2305.113(C), applies to wrongful-death claims predicated upon medical negligence. 19. {¶ 38} R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) defines “medical claim” to mean “any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a physician [or] * * * hospital * * *, against any employee or agent of a physician [or] * * * hospital * * *, or against a licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, physical therapist, [or] physician assistant * * *, and that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person.” “Medical claim” includes, inter alia, “[d]erivative claims for relief that arise from the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of a person.” R.C. 2305.113(E)(3)(a). A wrongful-death claim “is not a derivative action, but rather is an independent cause of action.” Dougherty v.