Davis v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr.
[…] Id. 14. {¶ 29} The court reasoned that because of the different purposes served by statutes of limitations and statutes of repose, “exceptions to a statute of repose require ‘a particular indication that the legislature did not intend the statute to provide complete repose but instead anticipated the extension of the statutory period under certain circumstances,’ as when the statute of repose itself contains an express exception.” Id. at ¶ 29. It observed that the legislature incorporated into R.C. 2305.113(C) two express exceptions to the statute of repose: (1) it tolled the statute of repose “‘as to persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as provided in’ R.C. 2305.16”; and (2) under subsections (D)(1) and (2), it extended the four-year repose period for claims that accrue in the last year of the repose period and those based upon a foreign object left in a patient’s body. Id., citing R.C. 2305.113(C) and (D).