Davis v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr.
[…] R.C. 2305.10(C)(1) broadly states that, subject to certain exceptions, “no cause of action based on a product liability claim shall accrue against the manufacturer or supplier of a product later than ten years from the [initial delivery of the product.]” In this respect, the breadth of the product-liability statute of repose is similar to the breadth of the medical-claim statute of repose. That is, R.C. 2305.113(C) broadly states that, subject to certain exceptions, “[n]o action upon a medical * * * claim shall be 29. commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim.”