[Cite as Davis v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr., 2022-Ohio-1266.]
[…] {¶ 59} Importantly, R.C. 2305.10 contains a separate—but substantially similar—
provision creating the same repose period for actions for non-fatal product-liability
claims. R.C. 2305.10(C)(1) broadly states that, subject to certain exceptions, “no cause
of action based on a product liability claim shall accrue against the manufacturer or
supplier of a product later than ten years from the [initial delivery of the product.]” In
this respect, the breadth of the product-liability statute of repose is similar to the breadth
of the medical-claim statute of repose. That is, R.C. 2305.113(C) broadly states that,
subject to certain exceptions, “[n]o action upon a medical * * * claim shall be
29.
commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting
the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim.” Despite the unambiguously-broad nature of
both statutes of repose, the legislature found it necessary to restate the product-liability
statute of repose—but not the medical-claim statute of repose—within the Wrongful