Davis v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr.
[…] Defendants conceded that the saving statute acts as an exception to a 13. statute-of-limitations defense to plaintiff’s refiled claims, but they insisted that it does not serve as an exception to the statute of repose. {¶ 27} The court sided with defendants. It stressed that R.C. 2305.113(C) means what it says; that is, “[i]f a lawsuit bringing a medical * * * claim is not commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the basis for the claim, then any action upon that claim is barred.’” Id. at ¶ 24, quoting Antoon at ¶ 23. {¶ 28} Plaintiffs argued that for purposes of the statute of repose, when they refiled their claims within one year of voluntarily dismissing them, the new complaints “related back” to the dates they initially filed their original complaints.