Davis v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr.
[…] Id. It pointed to its own decision in Wilson v. Mercy Health, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2021-T-0004, 2021-Ohio-2470, ¶ 33, where it held that a wrongful 27. death claim predicated on negligent medical care is a medical claim for purposes of the Civ.R. 10(D)(2) affidavit-of-merit requirement. {¶ 56} In sum, Smith, 2018-Ohio-2441, 114 N.E.3d 1224, Mercer, 2021-Ohio- 1576, 172 N.E.3d 1101, and Martin all held that the medical-claim statute of repose applies to wrongful-death claims that arise from negligent medical care. But we disagree with these cases for several reasons. {¶ 57} First, R.C. 2305.113(A) provides that “except as otherwise provided in this section, an action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.” (Emphasis added.)