[Cite as Everhart v. Coshocton Cty. Mem. Hosp., 2022-Ohio-629.]
[…] are based upon a foreign object left in a person's body. Mercer at ¶ 33, citing Wilson at
¶ 29. The Mercer court concluded that because these exceptions were provided in R.C.
2305.113, "[i]t was clear to the Court that the General Assembly knew how to make an
exception to the statute of repose when it intended to do so, and as to the medical claim
statute of repose, it chose not to make the exception." Id. at ¶ 34. Mercer also based its
analysis of the wrongful death claim under the medical malpractice statute, writing " 'R.C.
2305.113(C) "means what it says. If a lawsuit bringing a medical * * * claim is not
commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the
basis for the claim, then any action upon that claim is barred." ' " Id. at ¶ 35, quoting Wilson
at ¶ 25, quoting Antoon at ¶ 23. Similar to our analysis of Smith, Mercer, erroneously in
our view, looks at the statute of repose for medical malpractice instead of the plain language
of the wrongful death statute of repose under R.C. 2125.02(D)(2).