[Cite as Everhart v. Coshocton Cty. Mem. Hosp., 2022-Ohio-629.]
[…] malpractice." R.C. 2305.113(C) imposes a four-year statute of repose5 for "medical
claims,"6 stating:
(1) No action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or
chiropractic claim shall be commenced more than four years
after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the
alleged basis of the medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic
claim.
(2) If an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or
chiropractic claim is not commenced within four years after the
occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis
5 R.C. 2305.113(C) includes exceptions in cases for "persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as
provided by section 2305.16 of the Revised Code, and except as provided in division (D) of this section."
6 A "medical claim," as defined under R.C. 2305.113(E)(3), is "any claim that is asserted in any civil action
against a physician, podiatrist, hospital * * * and that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of
any person."
No. 21AP-74 7
of the medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim, then,
any action upon that claim is barred.
{¶ 18} The Supreme Court of Ohio has explained the legislative purpose of enacting
a statute of repose for medical malpractice claims under R.C. 2305.113(C), writing: