[Cite as Kennedy v. Western Reserve Senior Care, 2023-Ohio-264.]
[…] Crissinger v.
Christ Hosp., 2017-Ohio-9256, 106 N.E. 3d 798, ¶ 23 (1st Dist.), quoting Doe v.
Marlington Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 122 Ohio St.3d 12, 2009-Ohio-1360, 907
N.E.2d 706, ¶ 29, and Schlueter v. Cleveland Bd. of Edn., 12 Ohio Misc. 186, 199, 230
9
Case No. 2021-P-0055
N.E.2d 364 (C.P.1960) (“[A statute’s] undesirable consequences do not justify a departure
from the terms of the act as written, and the courts may not supply a casus omissus
however desirable it may be to supply the omitted provision.”).
{¶29} As set forth above, the statute of repose is contained in R.C. 2305.113(C),
which provides:
(C) Except as to persons within the age of minority or of
unsound mind as provided by section 2305.16 of the Revised
Code, and except as provided in division (D) of this section,
both of the following apply:
(1) No action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced
more than four years after the occurrence of the act or
omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * *
claim.
(2) If an action upon a medical * * * claim is not commenced
within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission
constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim, then,
any action upon that claim is barred.
R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) provides:
As used in this section * * * “[m]edical claim” means any claim
that is asserted in any civil action against a physician,
podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, against any
employee or agent of a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home,