[Cite as Kennedy v. Western Reserve Senior Care, 2023-Ohio-264.]
[…] (3d Dist.), appeal not accepted, 153 Ohio St.3d 1505, 2018-Ohio-4285, 109 N.E.3d 1260,
is flawed. “While there is no doubt that the statute of limitations and statute of repose
address different motivations and actors, the central argument of Daniel is correct, that a
reviewing court should not apply a definition of ‘medical claims’ addressing medical
malpractice actions when considering a wrongful death case unless there is a statutory
basis for such an interpretation.” Everhart at ¶ 43.
{¶93} This is especially true when the definition of “medical claim” in R.C.
2305.113(E)(3) includes “[d]erivative claims for relief that arise from the medical
diagnosis, care, or treatment of a person.” R.C. 2305.113(E)(3)(a). Although a survival
claim for the injuries, conscious pain and suffering, and compensatory damages suffered
by a decedent during his or her lifetime as a result of medical negligence, together with a