[Cite as Kennedy v. Western Reserve Senior Care, 2023-Ohio-264.]
[…] repose.
{¶5} Three months before trial, the Supreme Court of Ohio decided Wilson v.
Durrani, 164 Ohio St.3d 419, 2020-Ohio-6827, 173 N.E.3d 448 (“Wilson II”) and reversed
Wilson I, holding that the savings statute did not allow the appellants to refile their medical
malpractice claims after the expiration of the statute of repose. Wilson II at ¶ 32.
{¶6} The Supreme Court of Ohio granted the Wilson appellants’ motion for
reconsideration in part, to consider whether the period of repose was tolled pursuant to
2
Case No. 2021-P-0055
R.C. 2305.15(A), “if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self.”
Wilson v. Durrani, 161 Ohio St.3d 1453, 2021-Ohio-534, 163 N.E.3d 580. The court also
denied the request to prospectively apply Wilson II. Id.
{¶7} Accordingly, here, appellees filed a motion for leave to file a motion for