[Cite as Kennedy v. Western Reserve Senior Care, 2023-Ohio-264.]
[…] decision.
{¶70} Appellees, Western Reserve and Dr. Acharya, filed a motion for judgment
on the pleadings, and Dr. Kendis filed a motion to dismiss, both raising arguments based
on the medical malpractice statute of repose, R.C. 2305.113(C). The trial court denied
the motions based on a First District case, Wilson v. Durrani, 2019-Ohio-3880, 145 N.E.3d
1071 (1st Dist.) (“Wilson I”), which held that the savings statute, R.C. 2305.19, if properly
invoked, allows an action to survive beyond the expiration of the statute of repose.
The Medical Malpractice Statute of Repose, R.C. 2305.113(C)
{¶71} The statute of repose for medical claims is contained in R.C. 2305.113(C),
which states: “Except as to persons within the age of minority or of unsound mind as
provided by section 2305.16 of the Revised Code, and except as provided in division (D)
of this section, both of the following apply:
{¶72} “(1) No action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced more than
four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the
medical * * * claim.
{¶73} “(2) If an action upon a medical * * * claim is not commenced within four
years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the
medical * * * claim, then, any action upon that claim is barred.
22
Case No. 2021-P-0055
{¶74} In Wilson v. Durrani, 164 Ohio St.3d 419, 2020-Ohio-6827, 173 N.E.3d 448
(“Wilson II”), the Supreme Court of Ohio held that a plaintiff may not take advantage of
Ohio’s savings statute, R.C. 2305.19(A), to refile a medical claim after the applicable one-