[Cite as Kennedy v. Western Reserve Senior Care, 2023-Ohio-264.]
[…] effect of the Supreme Court of Ohio’s holding in Wilson II. She contends appellees
waived their statute of repose affirmative defense by failing to raise it in their first motion
for a judgment on the pleadings; the statute of repose is inapplicable to wrongful death
actions; the statute of repose was tolled pursuant to the out-of-state tolling provisions set
forth in R.C. 2305.15 because Dr. Acharya moved to Pittsburgh; and the statute of repose
is unconstitutional as applied.
{¶16} The statute of repose for medical claims is contained in R.C. 2305.113(C),
which states:
Except as to persons within the age of minority or of unsound
mind as provided by section 2305.16 of the Revised Code,
and except as provided in division (D) of this section, both of
the following apply:
(1) No action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced
more than four years after the occurrence of the act or
omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * *
claim.
(2) If an action upon a medical * * * claim is not commenced
within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission
constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim, then,
any action upon that claim is barred.
{¶17} As noted, in Wilson II, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that a plaintiff may
not take advantage of Ohio’s savings statute, R.C. 2305.19(A), to refile a medical claim
after the applicable one-year statute of limitations has expired if the four-year statute of