[Cite as Kennedy v. Western Reserve Senior Care, 2023-Ohio-264.]
[…] property but not to those relating to medical care. See Am.Sub.S.B. No. 80, 2004 Ohio
Laws File 144.
{¶86} The legislation that resulted in the change from the former R.C. 2305.11 to
R.C. 2305.113 (Sub.S.B. No. 281, 2002 Ohio Laws File 250) expanded the list of
categories of medical care practitioners covered. The act did not change the one-year
statute of limitations or the ability to extend that time via a so-called “180 day letter.” Id.
{¶87} Regarding the statute of repose, the legislation only added new exceptions
to R.C. 2305.113(D): “(1) If a person * * * could not have discovered the injury resulting
from the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the claim within three years after
3. See, e.g., 1987 Sub.H.B. No. 1 (changed punitive damages, product liability and insurance law);
Am.Sub.H.B. No. 350, 1996 Ohio Laws File 244 (punitive damages reform later found unconstitutional by
the Supreme Court of Ohio in State ex rel. Ohio Academy of Trial Lawyers v. Sheward, 86 Ohio St.3d 451,
715 N.E.2d 1062 (1999)); H.B. No. 412, 2002 Ohio Laws File 185 (established limitations on the liability of
residential and nursing home care with respect to punitive damages and employee conduct); Sub.S.B. No.
281, 2002 Ohio Laws File 250 (enacted additional exceptions to the statute of repose for an action upon a
medical claim, limited noneconomic damages, modified collateral source rule); S.B. No. 120, 2002 Ohio
Laws File 240 (modified the rule of joint and several liability, replacing it with proportional liability in most
cases); S.B. No. 179, 2002 Ohio Laws File 243 (reformed Ohio’s peer review process and provided