[Cite as Wilson v. Durrani, 2021-Ohio-3226.]
[…] 2 In the original opinion, this court held that Wilson’s claims constituted “medical claims” as
defined in R.C. 2305.113(E)(3). Wilson, 2019-Ohio-3880, 145 N.E.3d 1071 at ¶ 19. This finding
was not disputed on appeal to the Supreme Court. Wilson, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-6827, ¶
13. Thus, this issue is not in dispute for the purposes of this opinion.
3
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
Law and Analysis
{¶5} We recently discussed this issue in Elliot v. Durrani, 1st Dist.
Hamilton No. C-180555, 2021-Ohio-3055, and held that R.C. 2305.15(A) may apply
to toll the statute of repose found in R.C. 2305.113(C). Elliot at ¶ 43. We reaffirm
that position here.
{¶6} R.C. 2305.15(A) states:
When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is
out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of
limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections
2305.04 to 2305.14 * * * of the Revised Code does not begin to run
until the person comes into the state or while the person is so
absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person
departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the
person’s absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of
a period within which the action must be brought.
{¶7} Subsection (A) clearly encompasses R.C. 2305.113 within the range of
statutes to which tolling may apply. The question we addressed in Elliot was
whether the tolling statute applied to R.C. 2305.113 as a whole, including the statute