[Cite as Wilson v. Durrani, 2021-Ohio-3226.]
[…] alleged basis of the claim occurs on or after the effective date of this act.
(B) As used in this section, “medical claim,” “dental claim,” “optometric claim,” and
“chiropractic claim” have the same meanings as in section 2305.113 of the Revised Code.
(Emphasis added.) 2002 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 281, Section 6, 3854.
5
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
repose on medical claims “strikes a rational balance between the rights of
prospective claimants and the rights of hospitals and health care practitioners.”
2002 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 281, Section 3(A)(6)(a), 3850. In consideration of its
findings, the General Assembly went on to declare “its intent to accomplish all of the
following by enactment of this act: * * * (3) to continue to hold negligent health care
providers accountable for their actions; [and] (4) to preserve the right of patients to
seek legal recourse for medical malpractice.” 2002 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 281, Section
3(B), 3851.
{¶11} By expressly stating that R.C. 2305.15 applied to R.C. 2305.113,
without limitation, it is clear that the legislature found tolling of the statute of repose
to be in accordance with its purpose to strike a rational balance between the