Elliot v. Durrani, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-4190.]
[…] that the person, with reasonable care and diligence, could not have
discovered the injury resulting from the act or omission constituting
the alleged basis of the claim within the three-year period described
in division (D)(1) of this section or within the one-year period
described in division (D)(2) of this section, whichever is applicable.
(Emphasis added.) Regarding a foreign object left in the body, R.C.
2305.113(D)(2) introduces an accrual date that potentially expands the statute of
repose indefinitely.
{¶ 13} The next relevant statute is the tolling statute, R.C. 2305.15, which
states:
(A) When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the
person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period
of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in
sections 2305.04 to 2305.14 * * * does not begin to run until the
person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or
concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs
from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person’s
absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a
period within which the action must be brought.
(B) When a person is imprisoned for the commission of any
offense, the time of the person’s imprisonment shall not be
computed as any part of any period of limitation, as provided in
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
section 2305.09, 2305.10, 2305.11, 2305.113 or 2305.14 of the
Revised Code, within which any person must bring any action
against the imprisoned person.
(Emphasis added.) The language in the above statute clearly incorporates the
exceptions to R.C. 2305.113, the statute of repose for medical claims, into both
sections.
{¶ 14} The final relevant statute is R.C. 2305.19(A), which provides: