Elliot v. Durrani, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-4190.]
[…] and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, we must rely on what
the General Assembly has said.” Jones v. Action Coupling & Equip., Inc., 98 Ohio
St.3d 330, 2003-Ohio-1099, 784 N.E.2d 1172, ¶ 12.
{¶ 28} R.C. 2305.15(A) and 2305.113(C) are not in conflict. The
absconding-defendant statute, R.C. 2305.15(A), establishes when an action must
be commenced. The medical-claim statute of repose, R.C. 2305.113(C), establishes
the point at which a person is completely barred from ever pursuing a medical-
malpractice claim.
The Absconding-Defendant Statute
{¶ 29} R.C. 2305.15(A) states:
13
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the
person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period
of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in
sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised
Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or
while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of
action accrues[,] if the person departs from the state, absconds, or
conceals self, the time of the person’s absence or concealment shall
not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must
be brought.
{¶ 30} R.C. 2305.15(A) does not create an exception to the medical-claim
statute of repose. It uses the phrase “period of limitation,” which is synonymous
with “statute of limitations.” See Black’s Law Dictionary 1707 (11th Ed.2019)
(“statute of limitations” also termed “limitations period”).