STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. KELBY B. KRAMER (18-022, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The judge's factual findings clearly establish the officers had reasonable suspicion to request defendant exit her vehicle to conduct formal FST. Bernokeits, 423 N.J. Super. at 374. A-2227-18T1 11 We next turn to defendant's obstruction charge. Defendant argues she fully cooperated with the police officers "beginning when they guided her out of her car and at all times thereafter, the [S]tate failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that she purposefully obstructed, impaired, or perverted the administration of law via affirmative interference with governmental functions." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a), obstructing administration of law or other governmental function, provides: A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act. This section does not apply to failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions. [N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a).] "The purpose of this statute is 'to prohibit a broad range of behavior designed to impede or defeat the lawful operation of government,'" and confines its limits to "(1) violent or physical interference, [or] (2) other acts which are 'unlawful' independently of the purpose