Tameka Johnston v. City of Alexandria Department of Community and Human Services
[…] Counsel speculated that mother may have been “having more emotional issues.” Counsel concluded, “We’re here at the Court’s discretion. I’m the only one present on my side.” The circuit court noted that the case was scheduled for 10:00 a.m. and it was 10:15 a.m. and that mother was not present. The circuit court decided to pass the matter by for fifteen minutes to see if mother appeared. After the recess, the matter was called again at 11:00 a.m., but mother still was not present. The Department moved to dismiss the appeals under Code § 16.1-106.1(D), which provides: If a party who has appealed a judgment or order of a district court fails to appear in circuit court either at the time for setting the appeal for trial or on the trial date, the circuit court may, upon the motion of any party, enter an order treating the appeal as withdrawn and disposing of the case in accordance with this section. If no party appears for trial, the court may deem the appeal to be withdrawn without a motion and enter an order disposing of the case in accordance with this section. Mother’s counsel did not offer any arguments or objections to the Department’s motion. The circuit court found that “there has been contact from the mom in this case. That would suggest that either she failed to remember, or did not remember this matter this morning, or chose not to be here.”