J-A18006-19
[…] this issue with the trial court). While Rule 1701(b) preserves in the trial court
a limited authority to take certain administrative actions to correct “obvious
and patent errors” in the record or grant reconsideration within thirty days of
the entry of an order,2 this Court has held that “major substantive changes,
such as the total withdrawal of an order relative to a motion of record does
not constitute a corrective order within the inherent powers of the trial court
____________________________________________
2 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“[A] court upon notice to the parties may modify
or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry . . . .”). Even if we charitably
construe Appellant’s request for amendment as a request for reconsideration,
it was filed more than eight months after the PCRA court dismissed Appellant’s
first petition and more than six months after Appellant appealed to this Court.
-7-
J-A18006-19