Com. v. Shelton, D.
[…] While Rule 1701(b) preserves in the trial court a limited authority to take certain administrative actions to correct “obvious and patent errors” in the record or grant reconsideration within thirty days of the entry of an order,2 this Court has held that “major substantive changes, such as the total withdrawal of an order relative to a motion of record does not constitute a corrective order within the inherent powers of the trial court ____________________________________________ 2 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“[A] court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry . . . .”).