Silvano Lopez-Angel v. William Barr
[…] Id. at 245. Here, though, there is nothing in the record showing that Lopez moved for a stay. Since Lopez has not done all that he could have done to avail himself of the process, “principles of fundamental fairness” would not necessarily be violated if § 1003.4 applied here. Nonetheless, I agree with the majority’s conclusion based on a reasonable reading of the regulation. As quoted in the majority opinion, § 1003.4 states as follows: “Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation or removal proceedings . . . subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal.” The question is whether a forcible removal is a “departure” under the above regulation. We give words their ordinary meaning when interpreting a statute. See Animal Legal Defense Fund v.