Silvano Lopez-Angel v. William Barr
[…] Smith v. U.S., 508 U.S. 223, 242 (1993) (Scalia, J., dissenting) (emphasis in original). The context of the word “departure” also suggests that it does not include forcible removals. See ASARCO, LLC v. Celanese Chemical Co., 792 F.3d 1203, 1210 (9th Cir. 2015) (“A primary canon of statutory interpretation is that the plain language of a statute should be enforced according to its terms, in light of its context.”). Section 1003.4 is a single paragraph describing the procedure for how a party can withdraw his or her own appeal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4 (beginning with how “[i]n any case in which an appeal has been taken, the party taking the appeal may file a written withdrawal thereof with the office at which the notice of appeal was filed”). As the Seventh Circuit has noted, “[i]t is unnatural to speak of one litigant withdrawing another’s motion.” Marin-Rodriguez v. Holder, 612 F.3d 591, 593 (7th Cir. 2010).