Com. v. Gallagher, R.
[…] May 1, 2019 In the Court of Common Pleas of Susquehanna County Criminal Division at No(s): CP-58-SA-0000001-2019 BEFORE: PANELLA, P.J., KUNSELMAN, J., and COLINS, J.* MEMORANDUM BY COLINS, J.: FILED DECEMBER 30, 2019 Appellant, Robert R. Gallagher, appeals from the judgment of sentence of a fine of $500.00, which was imposed after conviction at a bench trial for operating a motor carrier vehicle in violation of out-of-service criteria.1 We affirm on the basis of the trial court opinion. ____________________________________________ * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. 1 75 Pa.C.S. § 4107(b.1) (“No person shall operate a motor carrier vehicle or cause, permit, require or otherwise allow any other person to operate a motor carrier vehicle in violation of driver out-of-service criteria or standards periodically adopted by the United States Department of Transportation and adopted by reference by the department under the provisions of section 6103 (relating to promulgation of rules and regulations by department). The department shall coordinate with the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission in the enforcement of this subsection and 66 Pa.C.S. § 3312 (relating to evasion of motor carrier and broker regulations).”). J-S65033-19 In its opinion, the trial court fully and correctly set forth the relevant facts and procedural history of this case. See Trial Court Opinion, filed June 21, 2019, at 1-4. Therefore, we have no reason to restate them at length here.