Salameh v. Doumet
[…] There is no dispute the trial court had jurisdiction to determine which of Husband’s and Wife’s assets were marital or separate property. In this case, the trial court determined the marital home was marital property, purchased in part with marital funds. Sister contends Wife’s claims against Sister were collateral matters to the divorce proceeding, such that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter judgment against her. We note that Husband and Wife have not objected to the sale of the marital home. {¶37} R.C. 3105.011 provides: The court of common pleas including the divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters.