[Cite as Salameh v. Doumet, 2019-Ohio-5391.]
[…] marital property and what constitutes separate property. There is no dispute the trial court
had jurisdiction to determine which of Husband’s and Wife’s assets were marital or
separate property. In this case, the trial court determined the marital home was marital
property, purchased in part with marital funds. Sister contends Wife’s claims against
Sister were collateral matters to the divorce proceeding, such that the trial court lacked
jurisdiction to enter judgment against her. We note that Husband and Wife have not
objected to the sale of the marital home.
{¶37} R.C. 3105.011 provides:
The court of common pleas including the divisions of courts of domestic
relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the
determination of all domestic relations matters. This section is not a
Delaware County, Case No. 19 CAF 01 0009 12
determination by the general assembly that such equitable powers and
jurisdiction do not exist with respect to any such matter.
{¶38} The Eighth District Court of Appeals held, in relevant part, that R.C.