Brian J. Winters And Rebecca L. Winters v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] by selling the promissory note signed by the homeowner. Our deed of
       trust act, chapter 61 .24 RCW, recognizes that the beneficiary of a deed of
       trust at any one time might not be the original lender.

Bain, 175 Wn.2d at 88.

       The note in this case is a negotiable instrument governed by the Uniform

Commercial Code (U CC), Title 62A RCW. Brown v. Dep’t of Commerce, 184 Wn.2d

509, 524, 359 P.3d 771 (2015). The UCC defines a “negotiable instrument” as “an

unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money” if three requirements

are met. RCW 62A.3-104(a). The instrument must (1) be “payable to bearer or to order

at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder,” (2) be “payable on

demand or at a definite time,” and (3) concern only a promise to pay money rather than

“any other” performance (except for certain limited exceptions that allow nonmonetary


                                                13
No. 79662-3-1/14