Brian J. Winters And Rebecca L. Winters v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] was intended “‘to be that of an independent contractor and not that of a ioint venture,

partner or agent.’” Rucker, 177 Wn. App. at 15-16.~ Here, unlike In Rucker, the

unrebutted record shows Wells Fargo N.A. was the principal who expressly delegated

authority to SPS to act as its attorney-in-fact and authorized agent.

          RCW 61 .24.010

          QLS also contends the unrebutted record shows that assistant secretaries are

corporate officers and that it met the qualifications for a successor trustee. RCW

61.24.O10(1)(a) states that the trustee shall be “[amy domestic corporation or domestic

limited liability corporation incorporated under Title 23B, 25, *30 31, 32, or 33 RCW of

which at least one officer is a Washington resident.”8




          ~ Some emphasis in original.
          8 ~*Reviser~s note: (1) Title 30 RCW was recodified and/or repealed pursuant to” LAWS OF 2014,
ch. 37.

                                                    18
No. 79662-3-1/19