Opinion issued December 31, 2019
[…] Just after 2:00 a.m., Cardenas saw a
vehicle on West Airport Road approach the intersection with Highway 6 and turn
1
Dodhiya was charged with driving while intoxicated and resisting arrest, search, or
transportation. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.04 (DWI); § 38.03 (resisting arrest,
search, or transportation).
2
right into the middle, southbound lane of Highway 6. According to Cardenas, the
driver committed a traffic offense by turning into the middle lane because he made
a “wide right turn” and did not stay “as closely as possible to the curb or edge of
the roadway.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.101(a) (“To make a right turn at an
intersection, an operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as
practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway”). Cardenas’s dashcam
video was admitted into evidence. It showed the driver turn into the middle lane
directly in front of Cardenas’s vehicle, as Cardenas described. According to
Cardenas, after the driver entered the middle lane, he “tried to straighten up” but