Court of Appeals
[…] of the Texas Family Code. In two sub-issues, Halstead complains that the trial court
failed to stay and abate the proceedings prior to deciding jurisdiction.
Law
Jurisdiction Under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act
The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) governs
jurisdiction over child custody issues between Texas and other states. TEX. FAM. CODE.
ANN. ch. 152. (West 2014);4 In re Isquierdo, 426 S.W.3d 128, 131 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 2012, orig. proceeding). Section 152.201(a) is the “exclusive jurisdictional basis
for making a child custody determination by a court of this state,” and it provides that
3 No record was provided for this hearing.
4 Further references to provisions of the Texas Family Code will be by reference to “section __” or
“§ __.”
3
Texas has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination if one of four
circumstances are met. Waltenburg v.