The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] is an Indian child. 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a); see People in Interest of
L.L., 2017 COA 38, ¶ 19. A proceeding to terminate parental rights
is a separate child custody proceeding under ICWA. See 25 U.S.C.
§ 1903(1) (2018); see also § 19-1-126(1); People in Interest of C.A.,
2017 COA 135, ¶ 10.
¶ 10 When there is reason to know or believe that a child involved
in a custody proceeding is an Indian child, the petitioning party
must send notice of the proceeding to the potentially concerned
1 The statute in effect at the time.
3
tribe or tribes. B.H., 138 P.3d at 302; see 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a)
(2018); § 19-1-126(1)(b). A court “has reason to know” a child is an
Indian child if, in relevant part, “[a]ny participant in the proceeding,
officer of the court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian
organization, or agency informs the court that the child is an Indian
child . . . [or] informs the court that it has discovered information
indicating that the child is an Indian child[.]” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c).
State courts and agencies are encouraged to interpret these factors
expansively. M.V., ¶ 43. If the tribe’s identity or location can’t be
determined, notice must be given to the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
B.H., 138 P.3d at 302; see 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).
B. Additional Facts