The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] based primarily on the parent’s compliance with an appropriate
treatment plan over many months. § 19-3-604(1)(c)(I)-(III), C.R.S.
2019. Colorado’s complex statutory scheme provides a
nonexhaustive list of factors the judge may consider when
conducting this evaluation. See § 19-3-604(2). But that does not
end the judge’s analysis.
22
¶ 52 Even if the judge determines that the Department or guardian
ad litem proved parental unfitness and other criteria by clear and
convincing evidence, the judge retains discretion to decide whether
to terminate parental rights. See § 19-3-604(1) (“The court may
order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon the
finding by clear and convincing evidence of any one of the following:
. . . .”) (emphasis added). By using the word “may,” the General
Assembly gave the judge discretion to deny termination even when
the statutory criteria are met.
¶ 53 Factors that may influence the judge’s decision to terminate
parental rights include whether a less drastic alternative exists and