J-A29038-19
[…] original note. Their mortgage payments did not become interest-free simply
because they paid them through a bankruptcy plan, and the Pasternaks cite
no case law to support such a proposition. That the trustee’s report listed the
$58,765.50 under the column for “principal paid” cannot support the
Pasternaks’ argument that Lender miscalculated the principal. Accordingly,
the trial court did not err in holding that there was no material issue of fact as
to the principal amount owed.
____________________________________________
4 Section 1322(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a plan may “modify
the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a
security interest in real property that is the debtor’s principal residence, or of
holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any
class of claims[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2).
-6-
J-A29038-19
The Pasternaks also contend that their pleadings created a genuine issue
of material fact about the escrow owed. First, their answer clearly did not do
this, having failed to plead any specific facts refuting any amount owed,
answering instead: “Denied.