People of Michigan v. Ryan Hunter Morse
[…] People v Gubachy, 272 Mich App 706, 708; 728 NW2d 891 (2006), citing MCL 780.766(3). “The prosecution must prove the amount of the victim’s loss by a preponderance of the evidence,” id., citing MCL 780.767(4), and the PSIR may be used to show the amount of the victim’s loss, Bryant, 319 Mich App at 212 (citations omitted). Our Supreme Court, in McKinley, has specifically examined the language of MCL 780.766(2), governing restitution, and has concluded, in relevant part: The plain language of the statute authorizes the assessment of full restitution only for “any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction. . . .” The statute does not define “gives rise to,” but a lay dictionary defines the term as “to produce or cause.” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2000), p 1139. Only crimes for which a defendant is charged “cause” or “give rise to” the conviction.