People of Michigan v. Ryan Hunter Morse
[…] The third aspect of the plain error test requires a showing of prejudice. Id. Reversal is warranted only where the plain error leads to “the conviction of an actually innocent defendant,” or affects the “fairness, integrity, or public reputation” of the judicial proceeding. Id. at 763-764. B. ANALYSIS Defendant argues that the trial court’s $1,800 restitution order was improper because it was not supported by facts in the record, and constituted a violation of his right to due process. Defendant pleaded guilty and was convicted of second-degree home invasion, MCL 750.110a(3). The charge of larceny in a building, MCL 750.360, a four-year felony, was dismissed. MCL 750.110a(3) states: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second degree. Defendant does not challenge his conviction of this offense on appeal. Rather, defendant solely disputes the trial court’s award of $1,800 in restitution to the victims.