People of Michigan v. Ryan Hunter Morse
[…] Under this scenario, construing the restitution amount as part of the plea negotiation, defendant would not be entitled to amendment of the restitution order. -6- Finally, there exists a procedural basis for the rejection of defendant’s claim on appeal. After an order of restitution has been entered, a trial court can amend the order in accordance with MCL 780.766(22), which states: “The court may amend an order of restitution entered under this section on a motion by the prosecuting attorney, the victim, or the defendant based upon new information related to the injury, damages, or loss for which the restitution was ordered.” (Emphasis added.) The language of the cited statutory provision indicates the discretionary nature of the trial court’s authority to amend an order of restitution. See Gubachy, 272 Mich App at 712 (“[T]he word ‘may’ . . . is permissive and therefore indicative of discretion.”).