If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the
evidence. Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring
conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a
question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.
[People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citations omitted),
superseded in party by statute as stated in People v Rodriguez, 327 Mich App 573,
579 n 3; 935 NW2d 51 (2019).]
OV 11 is assessed 50 points if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.”
MCL 777.41(1)(a). Zero points are assessed if “[n]o criminal sexual penetration occurred.”
MCL 777.41(1)(c). In assessing OV 11, the trial court must “[s]core all sexual penetrations of
the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(a) (emphasis
added). Notably, the trial court must “not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis
of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(c).
As the parties agree, the trial court erred in assessing 50 points for OV 11. Defendant
was charged with three counts of CSC-I for sexually penetrating the victim on three different
occasions. Defendant was acquitted of two counts of CSC-I—count 1 (basement) and count 2