If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Duray Dev, LLC v Perrin, 288
Mich App 143, 165; 792 NW2d 749 (2010). A trial court’s failure to explain its reasons for
dismissal on the record constitutes an abuse of discretion. Vicencio v Ramirez, 211 Mich App
501, 506-507; 536 NW2d 280 (1995), citing Hanks v SLB Mgt, Inc, 188 Mich App 656, 658; 471
NW2d 621 (1991).
In this case, at the very outset of discovery, plaintiffs had to be compelled to respond to
written discovery requests. Plaintiffs then failed to appear at their first set of physical medicine
and neurosurgery IMEs despite being under a statutory duty to do so. See MCL 500.3151
(“When the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim . . . for past or future
personal protection insurance benefits, the person shall submit to mental or physical examination
by physicians”). The trial court entered an order directing plaintiffs to “appear for their IMEs . . .
by March 13, 2018.” Plaintiffs appeared at one IME, but instead of appearing at the court-
ordered neurosurgery IMEs or the orthopedic surgery IMEs that defendant later requested,