UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] individual; or (C) reports identifiable to an individual compiled at any stage of
the process of enforcement of the criminal laws from arrest or indictment
through release from supervision.
Id.
The Secretary of Veterans Affairs has promulgated several exemptions pursuant to 5
U.S.C. § 552a(j)(2), including exemptions for “Investigation Reports of Persons Allegedly
Involved in Irregularities Concerning VA and Federal Laws, Regulations, Programs, etc.—VA
(11 VA51)” and for “Inspector General Complaint Center Records—VA (66VA53).” 38 C.F.R.
§ 1.582(b)(1)(i) & (ii). These exemptions, however, apply only “to the extent that information in
those systems is subject to exemptions pursuant to 5 U.S.C. [§] 552a(j)(2) and (k)(2).” Id. §
1.582(b)(2). The D.C. Circuit has construed similar language in the FBI’s exemption regulations
10
“to mean that, in order to be exempted, a particular record must fulfill the statutory criteria in
whichever subsection of the Act on which the agency relies.” Lugo v.