UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] [they] are accurate, complete, timely, and relevant for agency purposes” is inoperative. 5 U.S.C.
§ 552a(e)(6). That exception, however, comes with its own proviso. In Bartel v. Federal
Aviation Administration, the D.C. Circuit concluded that, “[o]nly when the agency is faced with
a FOIA request for information that is not within a FOIA exemption, and therefore has no
discretion but to disclose the information, does the FOIA exception to the Privacy Act come into
play.” 725 F.2d at 1411–12.
Defendant asserts that, under 38 U.S.C. § 312(c)(1)(C), the VA OIG is statutorily
“obligated to ‘post the work product on the Internet website of the Inspector General’ within ‘3
days after the work product is submitted in final form to the Secretary,’” Dkt. 14 at 15 (quoting
38 U.S.C. § 312(c)(1)(C)), and that, accordingly, “the record at issue here constitutes a record
that would be required to be released under FOIA,” id. But Defendant does not develop any
connection between 38 U.S.C. § 312(c)(1)(C)’s mandate and FOIA, address Bartel’s requirement
that the agency be “faced with a FOIA request for information” in order for the FOIA exception
19
to the Privacy Act to “come into play,” 725 F.2d at 1411–12, or cite any authority establishing
the relevance of 38 U.S.C. § 312(c)(1)(C) to the Privacy Act’s FOIA exception. And Defendant
does not explain what impact, if any, 38 U.S.C. § 312(c)(2)’s direction that “[n]othing in this
subsection shall be construed to authorize the public disclosure of information that is specifically
prohibited from disclosure by any other provision of law” might have on its argument. To be
sure, Bartel also mentions another “possible [Privacy Act] exception . . . for information that is
traditionally released by an agency to the public without a[] FOIA request,” but the D.C. Circuit