2 UNITED STATES V. MAYEA-PULIDO
[…] Mountain Water Co. v. Mont. Dep’t of Pub. Serv. Regulation, 919 F.2d
593, 598 (9th Cir. 1990) (recognizing that a form of “heightened
scrutiny” may be applicable when “Congress’s only purpose in enacting
[a law] was to harm . . . ‘a politically unpopular group.’” (quoting U.S.
Dep’t of Agric. v. Moreno, 413 U.S. 528, 534 (1973))).
UNITED STATES V. MAYEA-PULIDO 9
clause of § 1432(a)(3), which allows the child of legally
separated parents to derive citizenship upon the
naturalization of one parent if that parent has sole legal
custody. 4
4
The full text of the version of § 1432(a) applicable to Mayea
provides:
(a) A child born outside of the United States of alien
parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who
has subsequently lost citizenship of the United States,
becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment
of the following conditions:
(1) The naturalization of both parents; or
(2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if
one of the parents is deceased; or
(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal
custody of the child when there has been a
legal separation of the parents or the
naturalization of the mother if the child was
born out of wedlock and the paternity of the
child has not been established by
legitimation; and if
(4) Such naturalization takes place while such
child is under the age of eighteen years; and
(5) Such child is residing in the United States
pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
residence at the time of the naturalization of
the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of
this subsection, or the parent naturalized
under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or
thereafter begins to reside permanently in the
10 UNITED STATES V. MAYEA-PULIDO
In Mayea’s telling, this statutory scheme impermissibly
discriminates on the basis of parental marital status by
allowing the children of legally separated parents to become
U.S. citizens more easily than the children of non-separated
parents.