2 UNITED STATES V. MAYEA-PULIDO
[…] See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1431(a). But the new rule is not retroactively applicable to individuals,
such as Mayea, who had already turned eighteen when the new statute
went into effect. See Hughes v. Ashcroft, 255 F.3d 752, 760 (9th Cir.
2001). All references to § 1432 herein are to the 1996 version, which
was identical to the version repealed in 2000.
6 UNITED STATES V. MAYEA-PULIDO
for the child to derive citizenship. Id. § 1432(a)(3); see
United States v. Casasola, 670 F.3d 1023, 1030–31 (9th Cir.
2012) (holding that “legal custody” in the context of
§ 1432(a)(3) means sole legal custody). Second, if one
parent was deceased, the naturalization of the surviving
parent alone conferred citizenship. 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(2).
Third, if “the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity
of the child ha[d] not been established by legitimation,” the
mother’s naturalization alone sufficed to confer citizenship.
Id. § 1432(a)(3).
Mayea did not derive citizenship under § 1432(a). The
general rule in § 1432(a)(1) did not apply to him because