NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] inheritance or workers' compensation award. If the search reveals a child
support judgment, the statute dictates that the judgment is a lien against the net
proceeds of any settlement or other recovery. N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23b(a). The
statute further provides that the lien shall stay the distribution of the net proceeds
to the prevailing party or beneficiary until the child support judgment is satisfied
in full. Ibid.
As Judge McLaughlin noted, however, the statute does not, explicitly or
implicitly, create an exception for child support judgments from N.J.S.A. 2A:14-
A-1552-18T1
5
5, the limitations law generally applicable to all judgments. To the contrary,
N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a expressly states that child support judgments, "once
docketed with the Clerk of the Superior Court, shall have the same force and
effect, be enforced in the same manner and be subject to the same priorities as a
civil money judgment entered by the court." The plain language of the statute
clearly demonstrates that the legislature intended child-support judgments to
have equal, but not superior, status vis a vis all other civil judgments. See
Johnson Mach. Co., 248 N.J. Super. at 304.