N. Fayette County Municipal Auth. v. Municipal Auth. of Westmoreland County, & PA-American Water Co.
[…] 2015, PAWC entered into a bulk water purchase agreement with MAWC (the Westmoreland Agreement).4 R.R. at 151-60. To implement the new agreement, PAWC constructed water facilities to accept water supplies from MAWC. The Authority filed a complaint on June 13, 2016, and an amended complaint on August 22, 2016, alleging that the agreement between MAWC and 3 The parties have been operating under extensions to that agreement while this matter is pending. 4 The Westmoreland Agreement has been approved by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission under Section 507 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §507. 3 PAWC violates Section 5607(b)(2) of the Municipality Authorities Act (Act), 53 Pa. C.S. §5607(b)(2). In relevant part, Section 5607(b)(2) states: The purpose and intent of this chapter being to benefit the people of the Commonwealth by, among other things, increasing their commerce, health, safety and prosperity and not to unnecessarily burden or interfere with existing business by the establishment of competitive enterprises, none of the powers granted by this chapter shall be exercised in the construction, financing, improvement, maintenance, extension or operation of any project or projects or providing financing for insurance reserves which in whole or in part shall duplicate or compete with existing enterprises serving substantially the same purposes. 53 Pa. C.S. §5607(b)(2). In the amended complaint, the Authority alleged that Section 5607(b) of the Act precludes municipal authorities from competing with each other.