East Dunkard Water Authority v. SWPA Water Authority
[…] However, this issue is not dispositive to the outcome in the current matter. 8 See Borden v. Baldwin, 281 A.2d 892 (Pa. 1971) (appellate court may sustain preliminary objections but for different reasons than the lower court). 15 Although we recognize that, in and of itself, a municipal corporation is not included in the definition of public utility in the Public Utility Code,9 once a municipal corporation wishes to provide utility services beyond its boundaries, it is treated as a public utility, subject to the jurisdiction of the PUC. Section 1102(a)(5) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. §1102(a)(5), states, in pertinent part: [u]pon the application of any public utility and the approval of such application by the commission, evidenced by its certificate of public convenience first had and obtained, and upon compliance with existing laws, it shall be lawful: . . . . (5) [f]or any municipal corporation to acquire, construct, or begin to operate, any plant, equipment, or other facilities for the rendering or furnishing to the public of any public utility service beyond its corporate limits. (Emphasis added.)