East Dunkard Water Authority v. SWPA Water Authority
[…] SPWA explains that in Beaver Falls Municipal Authority v. Municipal Authority of Borough of Conway, 689 A.2d 379 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997), the Beaver Falls authority was providing water to the Borough of Conway which sought to enter a new contract with another water authority to provide its water. However, in that case, this Court “made it clear that contracts outside the 6 53 Pa.C.S. §5613(b)(1) states, in pertinent part: An authority may not acquire by any device or means, including a consolidation, merger, purchase or lease . . . title to or possession or use of all or a substantial portion of any existing facilities constituting a project as defined under this chapter if the project is subject to the jurisdiction of the [PUC] without first reporting to and advising the municipality which created or which are members of the authority of the agreement to acquire, including all its terms and conditions. 12 service area for which the Beaver Falls Authority was created . . . were not guaranteed by the exclusivity provisions of 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(9) but rather were subject to 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(19),” which does not grant exclusive rights.