New Garden Twp. v. PA PUC
[…] Popowsky III, 937 24 A.2d at 1054. Thus, the decision to issue a certificate of public convenience “falls squarely within the [Commission’s] area of expertise and is best left to the [C]ommission’s discretion.” Elite Indus., Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 832 A.2d 428, 432 (Pa. 2003). Section 2102(b) governs the approval of agreements between affiliated interests and states in pertinent part: It shall be the duty of every public utility to file with the [C]ommission a verified copy of any such contract or arrangement, or a verified summary as described in subsection (a) of any such unwritten contract or arrangement. . . . . The [C]ommission shall approve such contract or arrangement made or entered into after the effective date of this section only if it shall clearly appear and be established upon investigation that it is reasonable and consistent with the public interest. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2102(b) (emphasis added). No affiliated interest agreement is effective until the Commission approves the agreement. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2102(a).