New Garden Twp. v. PA PUC
[…] Commission’s findings that an “affirmative public benefit” will result from its approval of the Assignment Agreements and grant of the certificate of public convenience; and (2) a legal challenge to the Commission’s consideration of and reliance on public benefits to customers outside of Pennsylvania and the determinations of the DRBC. Before addressing these issues, we set forth the relevant legal principles that guide our appellate review of the Commission’s decision. 1. Relevant Legal Principles This matter arises out the Commission’s conclusions that AW-PA met its burdens of proof under Sections 1103(a) and 2102(b) of the Code. Section 1103(a) addresses the grant of a certificate of public convenience and provides in relevant part: “A certificate of public convenience shall be granted . . . only if the [C]ommission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a) (emphasis added).