New Garden Twp. v. PA PUC
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 28-29, 31.) The water supply connection between the Broad Run Well and AW-DE’s water system has not been completed. (Id. ¶ 32.) The instant matter involves AW-PA’s May 10, 2016 Application seeking, nunc pro tunc, Commission approval of the Assignment Agreements, through which ARC would formally assign its interests in the two Easement Agreements to AW-PA pursuant to Section 2102(a), (b) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2102(a), (b).3 The Commission’s Bureau of Technical Utility Services (TUS), Water/Wastewater 3 Section 2102(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a “contract or arrangement providing for the purchase, sale, lease, or exchange of any property right . . .” between a public utility and any affiliated interest must have written approval from the Commission and is not “valid or effective unless and until such contract or arrangement has received” that approval. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2102(a). Section 2102(b) imposes a duty on “every public utility to file with the [C]ommission a verified copy of any such contract or arrangement,” which “shall” be approved “only if it shall clearly appear and be established upon investigation that it is reasonable and consistent with the public interest.” 66 Pa.C.S § 2102(b). AW-PA represented that the delay in seeking approval of the assignments was an oversight. 4 Division, which reviews such applications, requested additional information, which AW-PA provided.