New Garden Twp. v. PA PUC
[…] AW-PA has an affiliate, Artesian Water Company, Inc. (AW-DE), which is a public water utility located in Delaware. ARC is a holding company that wholly owns AW-PA and AW-DE. Pursuant to Section 2101(a)(1) and (3) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2101(a)(1), (3), AW-PA is an “affiliated interest”1 of both ARC and AW-DE. In 2002, the Commission approved an affiliated interest agreement (2002 Affiliated Interest Agreement) between AW-PA and AW-DE through which AW-DE provides AW-PA, which has no employees, with administrative and operating services and bulk water sales. 1 Section 2101(a)(1) and (3) provides that an “affiliated interest” of a public utility includes: “(1) Every corporation or person owning or holding directly or indirectly 5% or more of the voting securities of such public utility” and “(3) Every corporation 5% or more of whose voting securities are owned by any person or corporation owning 5% or more of the voting securities of such public utility or by any person or corporation in any such chain of successive ownership of 5% or more of voting securities.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2101(a)(1), (3). 2 (Recommended Decision (R.D.), Finding of Fact (FOF) ¶ 17.) Under the 2002 Affiliated Interest Agreement’s bulk water sales provisions, “AW-DE’s public water supply system interconnects with AW-PA’s distribution system at the Delaware state line.”