New Garden Twp. v. PA PUC
[…] In regard to its failure to guarantee no rate increase, AW-PA asserted there was no need to make such guarantee because the absence of a future harm can be relied upon so long as it is not the only benefit asserted. Finally, AW-PA argued SOW’s objection based on the need for the amount of water allocated fell within the DRBC’s jurisdiction and that it did not have to 8 prove an absolute need for the additional water, just that an affirmative benefit would result. 2. The ALJ’s Recommended Decision The ALJ found that AW-PA met its burdens of proof under Sections 1103(a) and 2102(b) of the Code, which, respectively, required AW-PA to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the certificate of public convenience “is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public” and provides an affirmative public benefit; and (2) approving the Assignment Agreements between ARC and AW-PA is reasonable and consistent with the public interest. (R.D. at 20-21, 23 (quoting 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a)).)