IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] III, 937 A.2d at 1061, or the utility’s proposed action be absolutely necessary,
Hess, 107 A.3d at 262. “We also bear in mind that, on account of the
Commission’s expertise in the utility arena, reviewing courts accord considerable
deference to the agency concerning the certification process.” Popowsky III, 937
24
A.2d at 1054. Thus, the decision to issue a certificate of public convenience “falls
squarely within the [Commission’s] area of expertise and is best left to the
[C]ommission’s discretion.” Elite Indus., Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 832 A.2d
428, 432 (Pa. 2003).
Section 2102(b) governs the approval of agreements between affiliated
interests and states in pertinent part:
It shall be the duty of every public utility to file with the
[C]ommission a verified copy of any such contract or arrangement, or
a verified summary as described in subsection (a) of any such
unwritten contract or arrangement. . . . . The [C]ommission shall
approve such contract or arrangement made or entered into after the
effective date of this section only if it shall clearly appear and be
established upon investigation that it is reasonable and consistent
with the public interest.
66 Pa.C.S. § 2102(b) (emphasis added). No affiliated interest agreement is
effective until the Commission approves the agreement. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2102(a).
In reviewing the Commission’s decisions, it is well settled that the