New Garden Twp. v. PA PUC
[…] Section 1103(a) addresses the grant of a certificate of public convenience and provides in relevant part: “A certificate of public convenience shall be granted . . . only if the [C]ommission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a) (emphasis added). Section 1102(a)(3) of the Code requires that a certificate of public convenience be obtained whenever a 23 public utility or affiliated interest of a utility “acquire[s] from[] or transfers to . . . any person or corporation . . . , by any method or device whatsoever . . . the possession or use of[] any tangible or intangible property used or useful in the public service.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(3). To grant a certificate of public convenience for this purpose, the Commission must find that the proposed transaction will “affirmatively promote the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public in some substantial way.”