Red Lion Municipal Auth. v. PA PUC
[…] Finally, the only claim that Red Lion presented regarding the application of a “burden of proof” related to the showing of alternatives relative to the Emergency Interconnect Agreement. R.R. at 565a. Now Red Lion challenges the burden of proof regarding all aspects of the approval of the Emergency Interconnect Agreement. Red Lion has waived all of these alternative burden of proof claims. See Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a) (“No question shall be heard or considered by the court which was not raised before the government unit . . . .”); Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §703(a) (“[A] party may not 21 raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency . . . unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown.”). Red Lion alleged in its amended complaint that York Water was acting in violation of its Tariff and Section 1501. R.R. at 19a.