Red Lion Municipal Auth. v. PA PUC
[…] Likewise, Section 1501 of the Code does not confer PUC jurisdiction over water disinfection methods such as the use of chloramines versus chlorine, which is within the jurisdiction of the DEP. Pickford v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 4 A.3d 707, 714-15 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). Further, the PUC can properly bifurcate and decide the issue within its jurisdiction, i.e., whether the Emergency Interconnect Agreement is reasonable and in the public interest. 14 Specifically, Section 5607(d)(9) states, in relevant part: Any person questioning the reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety and reasonableness of the authority’s services, including extensions thereof, may bring suit against the authority in the court of common pleas of the county where the project is located or, if the project is located in more than one county, in the court of common pleas of the county where the principal office of the project is located. The court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine questions involving rates or service. 18 In sum, there is ample substantial evidence demonstrating: (1) an alternative source of water supply will benefit DYWA and its customers; (2) the minimum charge under the Emergency Interconnect Agreement will meet DYWA’s goals and protect York Water’s customers; (3) there will be no