Red Lion Municipal Auth. v. PA PUC
[…] R.R. at 210a. The evidence demonstrates that DYWA has a safe and adequate supply from Red Lion under the 2013 Water Supply Agreement and York Water did not require DYWA to exhaust all other alternatives prior to executing the Emergency Interconnect Agreement. The evidence also establishes that although Red Lion has never had a problem with supplying adequate water, it has alternative supply sources from both Beaver Creek and the Susquehanna River. Id. at 84a. 12 66 Pa. C.S. §332(a). Section 332(a) states, “Except as may be otherwise provided in section 315 (relating to burden of proof) or other provisions of this part or other relevant statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.” 13 Tariff Rule 4.3 has the force and effect of law. Brockway Glass Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 437 A.2d 1067, 1070 (Pa.