IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] BEFORE: HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, President Judge
HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge
HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
HONORABLE ELLEN CEISLER, Judge
HONORABLE J. ANDREW CROMPTON, Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION
BY JUDGE McCULLOUGH FILED: October 27, 2020
PPL Electric Utilities Corporation (Utility) petitions for review from the
April 25, 2019 order of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission)
denying its application for approval of internal corporate restructuring pursuant to
section 1102(a)(3) of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa.C.S. §1102(a)(3),1 and the
1
This section states, in notable part, as follows:
Upon the application of any public utility and the approval of such
application by the [C]ommission, evidenced by its certificate of
public convenience first had and obtained, and upon compliance with
existing laws, it shall be lawful . . . [f]or any public utility . . . to
acquire from, or to transfer to, any person or corporation, including a
(Footnote continued on next page…)
Commission’s Statement of Policy located at 52 Pa. Code §69.901. The issues
presented are whether the proposed restructuring is one that would require a
certificate of public convenience (CPC) and, if so, what legal standard the