IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] identity as a separate entity.”) (internal citation omitted); id. at 774 (“The merger of
two or more corporations is neither a sale nor a liquidation of corporate property, but
a consolidation of properties, powers, and facilities of the constituent companies,
forming a new corporate entity.”) (internal citation omitted); Cortland Specialty Co.
v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 60 F.2d 937, 939 (2d Cir. 1932) (“A
consolidation involves a dissolution of the companies consolidating and a transfer of
corporate assets and franchises to a new company.”).
Notably, section 1102(a)(3) covers transfers “by any method or device
whatsoever, including the sale or transfer of stock and including a consolidation,
merger, [or] sale . . . .” 66 Pa.C.S. §1102(a)(3). Because the term “including” is a
word of enlargement, and not one of limitation, see Readinger v. Workers’
Compensation Appeal Board (Epler Masonry), 855 A.2d 952, 955 (Pa. Cmwlth.