IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 1. The PUC erred as a matter of law by concluding that a certificate of
public convenience was required for the proposed restructuring.
2. The PUC erred as a matter of law by concluding that its Policy
Statement required the restructuring proposal to meet the requirements of Section
1102(a)(3).
3. Even assuming a certificate of public convenience was required, the
PUC erred as a matter of law and abused its discretion in applying the “substantial
affirmative public benefit” standard to the restructuring proposal.
III. Discussion
A. Certificate of Public Convenience Requirement
1. Section 1102(a)(3)’s Provisions
Section 1102(a)(3) specifies when a certificate of public convenience must be
obtained from the PUC. Section 1102(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--Upon the application of any public utility and
the approval of such application by the [PUC], evidenced by its
certificate of public convenience first had and obtained, and upon
compliance with existing laws, it shall be lawful:
* * *
(3) For any public utility or an affiliated interest of
a public utility. . . to acquire from, or to transfer to, any
person or corporation, including a municipal corporation,
EC - 5
by any method or device whatsoever, including the sale or
transfer of stock and including a consolidation, merger,
sale or lease, the title to, or the possession or use of, any
tangible or intangible property used or useful in the
public service.
66 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(3) (emphasis added).
2. The Policy Statement’s Provisions
In the Policy Statement, the PUC concluded that Section 1102(a)(3) is
ambiguous, resulting in confusion “regarding what type of transaction requires
[PUC] approval.” 52 Pa. Code § 69.901(a)(1).