IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The PUC argues that as a matter of law,
the proposed new subsidiaries, Newco 1 and Newco 2, are separate legal entities.
Therefore, the proposed restructuring would result in a change of ownership and
control, despite Parent’s retention of ultimate ownership of all its subsidiaries. The
majority essentially adopts this argument.
5. Analysis
a. Ambiguity
As Utility points out, whether Section 1102(a)(3) is ambiguous is a question
of first impression for Pennsylvania courts; only the PUC has so far made such a
EC - 7
determination. Contrary to the PUC’s position, in my view, Section 1102(a)(3) is
unambiguous as it applies to this case. Section 1102(a)(3) provides that a certificate
of public convenience is required for a transfer of “the title to, or the possession or
use of, any tangible or intangible property used or useful in the public service.”
Id. (emphasis added). That language is clear. Because the statute is not ambiguous,
the PUC’s interpretation of it is not entitled to deference from this Court. See
Scanlon, 739 A.2d at 636.
Moreover, even according deference to the PUC, its reading of Section
1102(a)(3) is incorrect.