IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] restructuring. Subsequently, Utility filed a petition for review in this Court.3, 4
Discussion
First, Utility argues that it did not need to obtain Commission approval
and a CPC under section 1102(a)(3) of the Code because the proposed restructuring
would not change the entity that would have ultimate control over the Utility, i.e.,
PPL Corporation, would not affect the management or operations of Utility, and
would not result in the transfer of title or possession of Utility’s property or
operational assets.5
Relevantly, section 1102(a)(3) of Code mandates that a corporate entity
obtain a CPC when the entity seeks “to acquire from, or to transfer to, any person or
corporation, including a municipal corporation, by any method or device
whatsoever, including the sale or transfer of stock . . . the title to, or the possession
or use of, any tangible or intangible property used or useful in the public service.”
66 Pa.C.S. §1102(a)(3) (emphasis added). A “corporation” is defined in the Code as
“[a]ll bodies corporate, joint-stock companies, or associations, domestic or foreign,
their lessees, assignees, trustees, receivers, or other successors in interest, having any
3