IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] In this regard, Utility posits that
application of such a standard “would produce an absurd and unreasonable result as it
would create a standard of review of internal reorganizations that, for all practical
purposes, would be impossible to meet.” (Br. for Utility at 26.) Emphasizing the
plain language of section 1103(a) of the Code, the Utility contends that the phrase,
“necessary or proper,” is disjunctive in nature and that a showing that the proffered
reorganization would be proper for serving the public with electricity would suffice.
16
To recapitulate, section 1103(a) provides that a CPC “shall be granted
by order of the [C]ommission, only if the [C]ommission shall find or determine
that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service,
accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” 66 Pa.C.S. §1103(a)
(emphasis added).
In its adjudication, the Commission applied an “affirmative public
benefit” standard and, for support, relied predominately upon two decisions from our
Supreme Court. (Commission’s decision at 41.) See City of York v. Pennsylvania