Paynich v. VestalÂ
[…] Brooks, 12 N.C. App. at 630, 184 S.E.2d at 420 (a trial court’s decision in a child custody matter “ought not to be upset on appeal absent a clear showing of abuse of discretion”). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b), “each parent shall have equal access to the records of the minor child involving the health, education, and welfare of the child[,]” “[a]bsent an order of the court to the contrary[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b) (2018). It is well established that the fundamental principle underlying North Carolina’s approach to controversies involving child custody is that “the best interest of the child is the polar star.”