Bom v. Superior Court
[…] Even if it did, subdivision (b) merely imposes upon social workers the duty to “determine” whether the “physical or emotional health or safety” of the unmarried minor and child who are the subjects of a referral would be jeopardized if they “lived in the same residence with the individual’s own parent or legal guardian, or other adult relative.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 16504, subd. (b).) It neither constitutes “having the care” of a child for purposes of Penal Code section 273a, nor imposes a duty of such care. The People’s reliance on Welfare and Institutions Code section 16506, subdivision (b) is similarly misplaced. That statute provides that the “county child welfare department staff ” shall provide or arrange for family maintenance services for “[f]amilies whose child is in potential danger of abuse, neglect, or exploitation, who are willing to accept services and participate in corrective efforts, and where it is safe for the child to remain in the child’s home only with the provision of services.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 16506, subd. (b).) Providing or arranging for family maintenance services is not akin to “having the care” of the child, as courts have construed that phrase; and a duty to provide or arrange such services is not equivalent to a duty to act as a caretaker or caregiver.