Bom v. Superior Court
[…] Therefore, under any test for determining whether one is an officer for purposes of Government Code section 6200, petitioners were not officers. (Cf. Cleland v. Superior Court (1942) 52 Cal.App.2d 530, 537 [superintendent of county hospital was not an officer because the position was not established as an office by the Legislature or the county].) 9 9 Our dissenting colleague relies on Welfare and Institutions Code section 215, which provides that “the term ‘probation officer’ shall include . . . any social worker in a county welfare department . . . when supervising dependent children of the juvenile court pursuant to [Welfare and Institutions Code] Section 272 by order of the court under [Welfare and Institutions Code] Section 300.” Even when social workers have the responsibilities of probation officers for the purposes identified in Welfare and Institutions Code section 215, however, that statute did not transform the defendants into deputies of the probation officer for