Bom v. Superior Court
[…] Clement and Merritt contend that they were not “officer[s]” within the meaning of Government Code section 6200. We agree. Government Code section 6200 does not define the term, “officer.” Courts have construed the term to mean one who holds a position “ ‘ “created by the Constitution or authorized by some statute” ’ ” and who is “ ‘ “clothed with a part of the sovereignty of the state to be exercised in the interest of the public.” ’ ” (Bennett v. Superior Court (1955) 131 Cal.App.2d 841, 844 (Bennett); 7 Government Code section 6200 provides: “Every officer having the custody of any record, map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his or her hands for any purpose, is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for two, three, or four years if, as to the whole or any part of the record, map, book, paper, or proceeding, the officer willfully does or permits any other person to do any of the following: [¶] (a) Steal, remove, or secrete. [¶] (b) Destroy, mutilate, or deface. [¶] (c) Alter or falsify.” (Gov. Code, § 6200.) 30 accord, Kirk v.