In re L.W., a Person Coming 2d Juv. No. B294336
[…] the juvenile court file regarding the child.” (Rule 5.630(d)(1).)
In issuing the temporary restraining orders without notice,
the juvenile court concluded that “the rule of court applies.” Rule
5.630, however, cannot be interpreted to dispense with the
requirements of section 213.5. (Jonathan V., supra, 19
Cal.App.5th at p. 242, fn. 7.) In any event, rule 5.630(a) makes
clear that “the court may issue restraining orders as provided in
section 213.5.” (Italics added.) Section 213.5 also makes clear
that applications for restraining orders must be made “in the
manner provided by Section 527 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
(§ 213.5, subd. (b).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 527, subdivision (c) states
that “[n]o temporary restraining order shall be granted without
notice to the opposing party, unless both of the following
requirements are satisfied: [¶] (1) It appears from facts shown
by affidavit or by the verified complaint that great or irreparable
injury will result to the applicant before the matter can be heard
on notice. [¶] (2) The applicant or the applicant’s attorney
certifies one of the following to the court under oath: [¶] (A)