Washington State
[…] Evidence may be substantial even if it is susceptible to more than one reasonable
interpretation. Sherrell v. Selfors, 73 Wn. App. 596, 600-01, 871 P.2d 168 (1994). And on review,
we must “defer to the trier of fact on the persuasiveness of the evidence, witness credibility, and
conflicting testimony.” Knight, 178 Wn. App. at 937. Therefore, we will not disturb a superior
9
No. 52019-2-II
court’s finding of fact if substantial, though conflicting, evidence supports the finding. Merriman
v. Cokeley, 168 Wn.2d 627, 631, 230 P.3d 162 (2010).
B. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROTECTION ORDER
RCW 26.50.020(1)(a) provides that “[a]ny person may seek relief under this chapter by
filing a petition with a court alleging that the person has been the victim of domestic violence
committed by the respondent.” In addition, a person may file a petition for protection on behalf
of minor household members. RCW 26.50.020(1)(a).
The petition for relief must allege the existence of domestic violence and must be
accompanied by an affidavit made under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances from