December 18, 2019
[…] of the statute. Nonetheless, the majority has construed the statute narrowly, and not liberally, as
our law consistently has required. See Gem Plumbing & Heating, 867 A.2d at 811 (“[W]here the
statute is remedial * * * it is to be construed liberally.” (quoting Ayers-Schaffner, 461 A.2d at
399)); see also State v. Carter, 827 A.2d 636, 643 (R.I. 2003) (“[T]o effectuate its salutary
purpose a remedial statute should be liberally construed[.]” (quoting State v. Simmons, 114 R.I.
16, 18, 327 A.2d 843, 845 (1974))). It is also noteworthy that, in its construction of chapter 19.1
of title 45 and § 45-21.2-9, the majority has drawn a contrast between chapter 19.1 of title 45 and
G.L. 1956 § 45-19-16, which provides as follows:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law or to
any state or municipal retirement system, any city or town may, by
ordinance, provide that every condition of impairment of health
caused by smoke inhalation of the lungs or respiratory tract,
resulting in total disability or death to a uniformed member of a
paid fire department, is presumed to have been suffered in the line
of duty as a result of the inhalation of noxious fumes or poisonous
gases, unless the contrary is shown by competent evidence;
provided, that the person benefiting by the presumption passes a
physical examination upon entry into service or subsequent to
entry an examination failed to reveal any evidence of the
condition.”
- 21 -
The majority seizes upon this statute as grist for its conclusion that the General Assembly
is well aware of how to call for a conclusive presumption when it wishes to do so—and because
it did not do that in chapter 19.1 of title 45, no such presumption exists. However, with all due