December 18, 2019
[…] for the purpose of determining the ability of a cancer applicant to appeal to the WCC. The
respondent contends that § 45-21.2-9(j) only grants the WCC with authority to use its
case-management procedures and dispute-resolution processes, but not its substantive law, in
determining an appeal under that section. Once again, however, we decline to read the statute in
such a rigid and hyper-technical manner, but we shall instead attempt to glean the General
Assembly’s intent. See In re B.H., 194 A.3d at 264; O’Connell, 156 A.3d at 428.
Section 45-21.2-9(j) requires that “[a]ll proceedings filed with the workers’ compensation
court pursuant to this section shall be de novo and shall be subject to the provisions of chapters
29–38 of title 28 for all case management procedures and dispute resolution processes, as
provided under the rules of workers’ compensation court.” The language of § 45-21.2-9(j)
clearly states that all proceedings are subject to chapters 29–38 of title 28, and the statute
contains no limiting language. Had the General Assembly intended to limit the authority of the