December 18, 2019
[…] must prove to obtain occupational cancer disability benefits or that all cancers are occupational
cancers. IAF Local 850, 982 A.2d at 1285. Rather, that case involved a straightforward
application of the limited review of an arbitrator’s decision, holding that the arbitrator had
applied the law as he interpreted it. Id. at 1286, 1289. In the present case, however, we address
the interpretation of chapter 19.1 on de novo review.
Turning to the statute in question, chapter 19.1 of title 45 is composed of three sections.
Section 45-19.1-1 is entitled “Legislative findings” and declares in subsection (a) that, by reason
of their employment:
“(1) Fire fighters are required to work in the midst of, and are
subject to, smoke, fumes, or carcinogenic, poisonous, toxic, or
chemical substances;
“(2) Fire fighters are continually exposed to a vast and expanding
field of hazardous substances through hazardous waste sites and
the transportation of those substances;
“(3) Fire fighters are constantly entering uncontrolled
environments to save lives and reduce property damage and are