December 18, 2019
[…] § 45-19-1. While we recognize that a strict reading of § 45-19-1 may suggest that the WCC
lacks jurisdiction, we decline to interpret it as such, because it would “lead to a construction
inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly[.]” O’Connell, 156 A.3d at 428
(brackets omitted).
Sections 45-19-1 and 45-21.2-9(f), when read in conjunction, demonstrate the General
Assembly’s intent to cloak the WCC with jurisdiction over appeals by aggrieved parties who
have applied for an accidental disability retirement allowance pursuant to the time mandate
contained in § 45-19-1(j) and were denied by the board. A reading of § 45-19-1(j) reveals that
the statute clearly directs a person collecting injured-on-duty benefits to “apply for an accidental
disability retirement allowance from the state retirement board” as a claim under § 45-21.2-9.
Once the claim has been heard and the board has rendered a decision, an aggrieved applicant can
then appeal to the WCC pursuant to § 45-21.2-9(f). Section 45-19-1(j)(2) further illustrates the
General Assembly’s intent that the WCC have jurisdiction over such appeals. That section
provides that the applicant will continue to receive injured-on-duty benefits, but such benefits
-7-
“shall terminate in the event of a final ruling of the workers compensation court allowing
accidental disability benefits.” Section 45-19-1(j)(2) (emphasis added).
We find further support for this statutory interpretation in G.L. 1956 § 28-30-1(a) of the
Workers’ Compensation Act (the act), which grants the WCC “jurisdiction that may be necessary