December 18, 2019
[…] his death. I thus characterize his time of service as exceeding twenty years.
- 18 -
In my opinion, § 45-19.1-1 is clear and unambiguous. That enactment enumerates certain
legislative findings, including that firefighters are exposed to “smoke, fumes, or carcinogenic,
poisonous, toxic, or chemical substances[.]” Section 45-19.1-1(a)(1). Indeed, the General
Assembly declared that firefighters “are often exposed simultaneously to multiple carcinogens”
and that there had been a rise in cancer diagnoses among firefighters because of the proliferation
of toxic substances in the environment. Section 45-19.1-1(a)(4). Finally, the General Assembly
declared that the effects of that exposure may take decades to develop, articulating that “[t]he
onset of cancers in fire fighters can develop very slowly, usually manifesting themselves from
five (5) years to forty (40) years after exposure to the cancer-causing agent.” Section 45-19.1-
1(a)(5).
Most importantly, to follow those very strong and unequivocal findings, the Legislature
then said in subsection (b) of the very same statute: “The [G]eneral [A]ssembly further finds and