December 18, 2019
[…] simultaneously to multiple carcinogens, and the rise in
occupational cancer among fire fighters can be related to the rapid
proliferations of thousands of toxic substances in our every day
environment; and
“(5) The onset of cancers in fire fighters can develop very slowly,
usually manifesting themselves from five (5) years to forty (40)
years after exposure to the cancer-causing agent.”
Section 45-19.1-1(b) provides: “The [G]eneral [A]ssembly further finds and declares that all of
the previously stated conditions exist and arise out of or in the course of that employment.”
Section 45-19.1-2 is entitled “Definitions” and defines the operative terms in the statute,
- 13 -
including “occupational cancer[,]” which is defined as “a cancer arising out of his or her
employment as a fire fighter, due to injury from exposures to smoke, fumes, or carcinogenic,
poisonous, toxic, or chemical substances while in the performance of active duty in the fire
department.” Section 45-19.1-2(d). Finally, § 45-19.1-3 is entitled “Occupational cancer
disability for fire fighters” and provides the statutory right that a firefighter who develops
occupational cancer is entitled to receive an occupational cancer disability.