December 18, 2019
[…] allowance will continue to receive injured-on-duty payments, but the right to those payments
“shall terminate in the event of a final ruling of the workers compensation court allowing
accidental disability benefits.” (Emphasis added.) Pertinent to this case, § 45-21.2-9, entitled
“Retirement for accidental disability,” provides accidental disability retirement allowance
benefits to firefighters who are rendered physically or mentally incapacitated as a result of injury
while in the line of duty. Also in 2011, the General Assembly amended § 45-21.2-9 to add, inter
alia, subsection (f), which provides that “[i]n the event that any party is aggrieved by the
determination of the retirement board pursuant to § 45-19-1, for an injury or illness occurring on
or after July 1, 2011, the party may submit an appeal to the Rhode Island workers’ compensation
court.”2 (Emphasis added.) Finally, chapter 19.1 of title 45, entitled “Cancer Benefits for Fire
Fighters,” provides certain benefits to firefighters who have been diagnosed with a “disabling
occupational cancer[.]” Section 45-19.1-3(a).
A
Subject-Matter Jurisdiction