December 18, 2019
[…] III
Discussion
Because this Court is tasked with determining the interplay between several statutory
provisions to resolve this case, we provide a brief review of those statutes. Generally, § 45-19-1
grants salary benefits to firefighters who have been injured on duty. In 2011, the General
-4-
Assembly amended § 45-19-1 to add subsection (j), which provides that any person receiving
such benefits shall apply for an accidental disability retirement allowance within eighteen
months of their injury, or they risk losing their injured-on-duty benefits. Subsection (2) of
§ 45-19-1(j) provides that a person who has applied to receive an accidental disability retirement
allowance will continue to receive injured-on-duty payments, but the right to those payments
“shall terminate in the event of a final ruling of the workers compensation court allowing
accidental disability benefits.” (Emphasis added.) Pertinent to this case, § 45-21.2-9, entitled
“Retirement for accidental disability,” provides accidental disability retirement allowance
benefits to firefighters who are rendered physically or mentally incapacitated as a result of injury
while in the line of duty.