December 18, 2019
[…] cancer.
Additionally, we conclude that the legislative findings contained in § 45-19.1-1 do not
establish a conclusive presumption that every firefighter’s cancer is due to injury from exposures
while in the performance of his or her duties. The legislative findings in § 45-19.1-1(a) are
general statements regarding the harsh conditions that firefighters can face or often face.
Specifically, § 45-19.1-1(a)(4) states that firefighters “are often exposed” to carcinogens and that
the rise in occupational cancer “can be related” to toxic substances being in the environment,
while § 45-19.1-1(a)(5) adds that cancer among firefighters “can develop very slowly[.]”
(Emphasis added.) This is followed by the further declaration in § 45-19.1-1(b) of the General
Assembly’s findings that those “conditions exist and arise out of or in the course of that
employment.” Significantly, however, § 45-19.1-1(b) does not declare that each and every
individual firefighter has necessarily faced those harsh conditions and been harmed by them, or
that every cancer in a firefighter is “a cancer arising out of his or her employment as a fire
- 15 -