December 18, 2019
[…] Section 45-
19.1-1(a)(5) (emphasis added). Further, a cancer-stricken firefighter would find it difficult, if not
impossible, to recollect which of many fires or other on-the-job responses resulted in his
exposure to a particular toxin. It is obvious that a doctor would be hard-pressed to link any
individual’s cancer to any specific event that may have occurred twenty years ago, especially
considering all of the other exposures to carcinogens in a firefighter’s everyday life. It is clear to
me that the General Assembly, therefore, in recognition in § 45-19.1-1(a)(3) that “[f]ire fighters
are constantly entering uncontrolled environments to save lives and reduce property damage[,]”
enumerated in § 45-19.1-1(b) that cancer in those employed as firefighters “exist[s] and arise[s]
out of or in the course of that employment.”
What’s more, although the majority does not articulate whether the statute is ambiguous