If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] abused its discretion by denying his motion to change venue to Ionia County. We disagree.
This Court reviews for an abuse of discretion whether the trial court erred by denying a
defendant’s motion for change of venue. People v Lee, 212 Mich App 228, 252; 537 NW2d 233
(1995). “Venue refers to the location, or forum, in which the trial is to be held.” People v
McBurrows, 322 Mich App 404, 410; 913 NW2d 342 (2017). “The general venue rule is that
defendants should be tried in the county where the crime was committed.” People v Houthoofd,
487 Mich 568, 579; 790 NW2d 315 (2010). But MCL 762.8 provides:
Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in
the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where
any of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the
felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.
Thus, where a defendant intends for an offense or for the acts done in perpetration of an
offense to have an effect in a certain county, that county may serve as an appropriate venue for
prosecution.
In this case, Parkins was charged with enticing a minor under 16 years old for an immoral