If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] purpose, MCL 750.13 (Count IV), and using a computer to commit a crime, MCL 752.796
(Count V). MCL 750.13 provides:
A person who takes or entices away a minor under the age of 16 years
from the minor’s father, mother, guardian, or other person having the legal charge
of the minor, without their consent, for the purpose of prostitution, concubinage,
sexual intercourse, or marriage is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment
for not more than 10 years.
2
Lindhout pleaded guilty of third-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520d. The trial
court sentenced him to 5 to 30 years’ imprisonment.
-2-
MCL 752.796(1) provides: “A person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer
system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit
another person to commit a crime.”
Parkins met the victim on a website that had “a lot of underage girls” on it and
communicated with her for a period of time over Skype. During these communications, Parkins
was in Ionia County and the victim was in Macomb County. Their communications